UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW
[…] According to Suthers, Oasis and LawCash charged interest rates that ranged “from approximately 60 [percent] to 200 [percent], and possibly higher.” See Defs.’ Mot. Partial Summ. J. & Prelim. Inj., supra note 58, at 30. Colorado’s UCCC, by contrast, allows a maximum interest rate of 45 percent for loans. COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-12-103(1). 101. See Defs.’ Mot. Partial Summ. J. & Prelim. Inj., supra note 58, at 3. 102. State ex rel. Salazar v. The Cash Now Store, Inc., 31 P.3d 161, 167 (Colo. 2001). 103. See id. 104. Id. at 166 (referencing COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-1-102(2)(d), which states that one of the express purposes of Colorado’s UCCC is to protect consumers against “unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors”). 105. Cash Now, 31 P.3d at 166. 488 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84