UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW
[…] 52. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1685 (9th ed. 2009). 53. Martin, Another Subprime Industry, supra note 1, at 87; see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-1-102 (2011). 54. George Steven Swan, The Economics of Usury and the Litigation Funding Industry: Rancman v. Interim Settlement Funding Corp., 28 OKLA. CITY U. L. REV. 753, 769 (2003). 55. See id. at 774. 56. See id. at 774–75. 57. COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-1-102(2)(d) (2011). Another express purpose of the UCCC is “to permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer credit practices.” Id. § 5-1-102(2)(e). 58. Id. § 5-12-103(1). Colorado Attorney General John Suthers alleged that Oasis and LawCash charged interest rates that ranged “from approximately 60 [percent] to 200 [percent], and possibly higher.” Defs.’ Mot. Partial Summ. J. & Prelim. Inj. at 30, Oasis v.