provided by Indiana University Bloomington Maurer School of Law
[…] In the period between 1945 and 1967, 449 dailies were merged or suspended and 449 new dailies were established. Howe Hearings, at 130 (statement of R. Nixon). For a graphical representation of this stabilization see id., 133. 32. The legislative history indicated that the term antitrust exemption is to include: ... exemption from the Federal Trade Commission Act (38 Stat. 717, P.L. 203, 63d Cong. (1914), as amended) and from the antitrust laws as defined in the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 44), specifically, the Act entitled "An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraint and mono- polies," approved July 2, 1890 (the Sherman Act); section 73-77, of an Act entitled "an Act to amend sections 73 and 76 of the Act of August 27, 1894, entitled "An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes," approved February 12, 1913 (the Wilson Tariff Act) ; and the Act entitled "an Act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes," approved October 15, 1914