Case 1:18-cv-00500-LY Document 31-1 Filed 08/27/18 Page 1 of 88
[…] Matheson, 450 U.S. at 410. Even so, the parent can waive the 48-hour waiting period. Tex. Fam. Cod. § 33.002(c).

Plaintiffs have not pleaded any facts showing that the notification and waiting period operate as an undue burden on a minor’s right to abortion. The Court should dismiss this claim as barred by precedent and for deficient pleading.

b. Identification

Texas law requires physicians to “use due diligence” to ascertain whether an abortion patient has reached the age of majority. Id. § 33.002(j). “Due diligence” in-

cludes requesting proof of identity and age. Id. § 33.002(k). “[T]he physician shall

provide information on how to obtain proof of identity and age” to the patient if she

does not have such proof. Id. § 33.002(l). But if the woman is ultimately unable to

60

Case 1:18-cv-00500-LY Document 31-1 Filed 08/27/18 Page 74 of 88

obtain such proof, the physician may perform the abortion anyway, but must docu-