HUMPHREY.38.5.5 (Do Not Delete) 6/2/2017 2:50 PM
[…] 160 See generally FAM. §§ 33.001–33.014. 161 FAM. § 33.003(k) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) (as amended by 1999 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. ch. 395 (West)). 162 FAM. § 33.003(k) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.); cf. FAM. § 33.003(k) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) (as amended by 1999 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. ch. 395 (West)). 163 FAM. § 33.003(k) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) (as amended by 1999 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. ch. 395 (West)) (showing that the following language was deleted from the current version of section 33.003: “The minor may file the application using a pseudonym or using only her initials”). 164 FAM. § 33.003(g-1) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.). The court, however, is still required to give a bypass case precedence over other matters regardless of whether the pregnant minor obtained a continuance. FAM. §§ 33.003(h), 33.004(b). 165 FAM. § 33.003(i).