HUMPHREY.38.5.5 (Do Not Delete) 6/2/2017 2:50 PM
[…] See Judicial Bypass Memorandum, supra note 180, at 4– 5. Accordingly, the judicial bypass subcommittee proposed that the rule require the attorney to swear that the underlying facts are true “to the best of their knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry,” which would be consistent with Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 13. Id. at 4–5. The subcommittee also proposed incorporating an alternative for a declaration made under penalty of perjury pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 132.001. Id. at 5 (“[A]n unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute . . . .”). 259 See FAM. § 33.003(k) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) (as amended by 1999 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. ch. 395 (West)).