HUMPHREY.38.5.5 (Do Not Delete) 6/2/2017 2:50 PM
[…] As explained earlier in this Article, research supports the conclusion that minors have decision-making ability before reaching the age of

280 See supra notes 233–34. 281 See FAM. § 33.0085 (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (requiring a judge or justice to report “suspected” abuse of a minor if he “has reason to believe that a minor has been or may be physically or sexually abused,” but not requiring any claim or allegation of abuse). HUMPHREY.38.5.5 (Do Not Delete) 6/2/2017 2:50 PM

1814 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:1769