HUMPHREY.38.5.5 (Do Not Delete) 6/2/2017 2:50 PM
[…] 152 Minors’ Abortions, supra note 73. 153 H.B. 3994, 84th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2015). Other state representatives introduced judicial bypass legislation, and H.B. 3994 substantially incorporated other proposed legislation. See, e.g., H.B. 2531, 84th Leg., Reg. Session (Tex. 2015). 154 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 33.001–33.014 (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.). 155 FAM. § 33.003(b), (c)(3), (r). 156 FAM. § 33.003(b). 157 FAM. § 33.003(b)(1); cf. FAM.§ 33.003(b) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) (as amended by 1999 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. ch. 395 (West)) (requiring that the minor’s application for judicial bypass “be filed in any county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in this state” as this provision existed in 2011). 158 FAM. § 33.003(b)(3) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.). Another exception to the venue provision exists if the pregnant minor’s parent is a judge. Under that circumstance, she may file in a contiguous county or in the county where the abortion facility is located. FAM. § 33.003(b)(2). Finally, if the pregnant minor is not a Texas resident, she must file in the county where the abortion facility is located. FAM. § 33.003(b)(4). 159 FAM. § 33.003(c)(3), (r). Another provision now declares res judicata to bar the refiling of a case, and allows an applicant to refile only if there is a “material change in circumstances since the time the court denied the application,” in which case the minor may refile her application in the same court. FAM. § 33.003(p)–(q). HUMPHREY.38.5.5 (Do Not Delete) 6/2/2017 2:50 PM

1794 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:1769