Pierce County Sheriff's Department Pierce County SD Policy Manual
[…] sheriff or chief of police in whose primary territorial jurisdiction the exercise of the powers occurs; 2) In response to an emergency involving an immediate threat to human life or property; 3) In response to a request for assistance pursuant to a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement with the agency of primary territorial jurisdiction or in response to the request of a peace officer with enforcement authority; 4) When the officer is transporting a prisoner; 5) When the officer is executing an arrest warrant or search warrant; or 6) When the officer is in fresh pursuit, as defined in RCW 10.93.120. [1985 c 89 ]

100.7 POWERS AND DUTIES OF SHERIFF RCW 36.28.010 provides that "the Sheriff is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county. In the execution of his office, he and his deputies: (1) shall arrest and commit to prison all persons who break the peace, or attempt to break it, and all persons guilty of public offenses; (2) shall defend the county against those who, by riot or otherwise, endanger the public peace or safety; (3) shall execute the process and orders of the courts of justice or judicial officers, when delivered for that purpose, according to law;

Copyright Lexipol, LLC 2020/11/04, All Rights Reserved. Law Enforcement Authority - 9 Published with permission by Pierce County Sheriff's Department Pierce County Sheriff's Department Pierce County SD Policy Manual

Law Enforcement Authority

(4) shall execute all warrants delivered for that purpose by other public officers, according to the provisions of particular statutes; (5) shall attend the sessions of the courts of record held within the county, and obey their lawful orders or directions; (6) shall keep and preserve the peace in their respective counties and quiet and suppress all affrays, riots, unlawful assemblies and insurrections, for which purpose, and for the service of process in civil or criminal cases, and in apprehending or securing any person for felony or breach of the peace, they may call to their aid such persons, or power of their county, as they may deem necessary."

100.7.1 AUTHORITY TO APPOINT EMPLOYEES The office of the Sheriff is comprised of the Sheriff and such administrative aides as may be necessary or prescribed. Certain staff offices and/or operational units may be assigned to report directly to the Sheriff.