PENNSYLVANIANS FOR MODERN COURTS
[…] Nevertheless, it is incumbent upon the JCB to conduct — and promptly complete — an investigation of an accused jurist, and, if warranted, to prosecute that jurist, regardless of rank, through a process that is unimpeachably independent, impartial, thorough and fair. The integrity of our justice system demands no less. (As we note in the next item, we are encouraged by the JCB’s recent efforts in providing ethical guidance to the judiciary.)

C. The Supreme Court as the Ethical Leader: The Pennsylvania Constitution, Art. V, sec. 17 (b) entrusts the Supreme Court with the ultimate responsibility of moral leadership. The Constitution prescribes that “Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace [now designate d as magisterial district judges] shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.”

judicial discipline report recommendations | 51 Canons and rules of conduct regulate ethical behavior and provide indispensable guidance to jurists. In 2014, the Supreme Court approved a massive revision of the Code of Judicial Conduct.