provided by Santa Clara University School of Law
[…] 45. See 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1)(A)-(D) (2000). 46. Recording Indus. Ass "nofAm., 662 F.2d at 10 n.24, 11.It is interesting that the same factor that compelled establishment of the mechanical royalty rate, advances in music reproduction technology in the form of piano rolls, is now working to make the current mechanical royalty less equitable. 47. See Einhorn & Kurlantzick, supra note 2, at 420. 48. See 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (2000). 49. Id. § 115(d). 50. Id. ("A [DPD] does not result from a real-time, non-interactive subscription transmission of a sound recording where no reproduction of the sound recording or musical work embodied therein is made.., to make the sound recording audible."). 2004] MECHANICAL ROYALTY RATES also excludes incidental recordings, which are created when a transmission is temporarily stored while being distributed to a user. 51 An example of this would be ephemeral storage on a satellite prior to transmission to a purchaser .52 A third variant of digital