EXOTIC WILDLIFE IN PENNSYLVANIA A REPORT WITH RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] 16 Id. § 2904(a)(14). 17 Id. § 2904(a)(13). 18 Id. § 2905(a). 19 Id. § 2905(b). 20 Id. § 2906. 21 Id. § 2907. 22 Id. § 2908(b). 23 Id. § 925(b)(8). 24 The permit package is included as Appendix B, p.89. 25 The Game Commission’s regulations also provide for an importation permit. A menagerie must obtain an importation permit prior to importing wildlife. However, the regulations seem to imply that a person with an exotic wildlife dealer or exotic wildlife possession permit may import wildlife without a permit. See 58 Pa. Code §§ 137.1(c) and (d). 26 34 Pa.C.S. § 2901(b). The Commission is also authorized to cooperate with “any other Federal or State governmental agency in the issuance of permits.” Id. § 2901(c).

- 5 - PERMIT REQUIREMENTS

EXOTIC WILDLIFE DEALER PERMIT

Authorized activities.