EXOTIC WILDLIFE IN PENNSYLVANIA A REPORT WITH RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] 80 Id. § 147.283(e). 81 Id. § 147.281(g). 82 Id. 83 Id. § 147.281(b). 84 Id. 85 Id. § 147.283(b). 86 Id. § 147.283(c). 87 Id. § 147.283(d). 88 Id. § 147.287. 89 Id. 90 Id. § 147.284(c). 91 34 Pa.C.S. § 2964(b). 92 Id. 93 58 Pa. Code § 147.282(b). 94 Id.

- 11 - Unlawful acts. It is unlawful for a person to do any of the following:

• “Keep any wild bird or wild animal in captivity for public exhibition, or to have any wild bird or wild animal in custody or control for such purpose, without first securing a permit issued by the commission.” • Violate any of the statutory provisions regarding menagerie permits or release any bird or animal into the wild. • “Fail to exercise due care in safeguarding the public from attack by exotic wildlife.” • “Recklessly engage in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of attack