SISKIYOU COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION STAFF REPORT March 20, 2019
[…] According to the 2017 Siskiyou County Crop & Livestock Report, there were 1,153,246 acres in farms in 2017. Of these, approximately 419,721 acres or 36% are subject to a Williamson Act contract. The County General Plan recognizes the importance of agriculture to the County's economy, identifying prime agricultural land as a sensitive environmental resource. County policies encourage conservation of agricultural lands through minimum acreage requirements that deter conversion to more intensive uses.

FORESTRY RESOURCES

Forest lands are defined under Public Resources Code (PRC) Section 12220(g) as “land that can support 10-percent native tree cover of any species, including hardwoods, under natural conditions, and that allows for management of one or more forest resources, including timber, aesthetics, fish and wildlife, biodiversity, water quality, recreation, and other public benefits. Timberland is defined under Public Resources Code Section 4526 as “land, other than land owned by the federal government and land designated by the board as experimental forest land, which is available for, and capable of, growing a crop of trees of a commercial species used to produce timber and