Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 1 of 34
[…] Each payment “shall be based upon the Net Win during the preceding quarter” as well as the prior year’s Net Win and applicable revenue sharing percentage, and the Pueblo’s best estimate of the

Net Win for the current year. Id. In each fourth quarterly payment, each Pueblo corrects any over or under payments by either paying any additional amount due for the first three quarters or showing a credit in the amount of overpayment. Id. And as earlier recited, the final determination of the accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation is controlled by § 4(C), which requires that

“an audit and a certified financial statement covering all financial activities of the Gaming

Enterprise, including written verification of the accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation,

[must be prepared each year] by an independent certified public accountant licensed by the State.”

(emphasis added). Because GAAP controls that determination, free play cannot be treated as revenue. See supra at 20-22; OSA Letter at 5.

26 155632-1 Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 33 of 34