Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 1 of 34
[…] As a result of this lack of data, the inputs cannot be precisely calculated and the [Board] has been forced to create ad hoc alternate methods, consisting either of treating Free Play credits as imputed revenue, or else statistically estimating Free Play prizes. These methods are not described or defined in the Compacts.

Id. at 5-6.

14. Each of the Pueblos and the State subsequently entered the 2015 Compact, which

“supplant[ed] and replac[ed]” the 2007 Compact, 2015 Compact § 9(A), with one exception: “the terms of any Predecessor Agreement . . . shall survive to permit the resolution of payment disputes” which “shall be resolved through the procedures set forth in Section 7 of th[e 2015]

Compact.” Id. § 9(B). The 2015 Compact expressly provides that “Free Play and Point Play do not

9 155632-1 Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 16 of 34