Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 1 of 34
[…] 6 155632-1 Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 13 of 34

any manner . . . .” Id. Each Pueblo authorizes patrons to play Gaming Machines using free play credits provided by the Pueblo.7 Under the 2007 Compact, any player who wins a prize by playing a Gaming Machine is paid “automatically from the Gaming Machine or in any other manner . . .

.” Id.

10. Under the 2007 Compact, each Pueblo “shall require all books and records relating to Class III Gaming to be maintained in accordance with [GAAP].” Id. § 4(C). In addition, each year “an audit and a certified financial statement covering all financial activities of the Gaming

Enterprise, including written verification of the accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation,

[must be prepared] by an independent certified public accountant licensed by the State.” Id.