Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 1 of 34
[…] Id. § 4(C). In addition, each year “an audit and a certified financial statement covering all financial activities of the Gaming

Enterprise, including written verification of the accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation,

[must be prepared] by an independent certified public accountant licensed by the State.” Id. The financial statement “shall be prepared in accordance with [GAAP] and shall specify the total amount wagered in Class III Gaming on all Gaming Machines at the Tribe’s Gaming Facility for purposes of calculating ‘Net Win’ under Section 11 of this Compact using the format specified therein.” Id.

11. The 2007 Compact also provides for each Pueblo to “pay to the State a portion of its Class III gaming revenues” in exchange for “the exclusive right within the State to conduct all types of Class III Gaming described in this Compact,” with the “sole exception” of the limited use of Gaming Machines at racetracks and for veterans’ and fraternal organizations. Id. § 11(A). The

State’s right to these payments terminates if it “passes, amends, or repeals any law, or takes any other action, that would directly or indirectly attempt to restrict, or has the effect of restricting, the scope or extent of Indian gaming . . . .” Id. § 11(D)(1)(a).