Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 1 of 34
[…] To determine each Pueblo’s Net Win, the following deductions are made from the total amount wagered: the amount paid out in prizes to winning patrons, id. § 11(C)(1)(a); the State’s regulatory costs, id. § 11(C)(1)(b); and the Pueblo’s regulatory costs, id. § 11(C)(1)(c). Defendants assert that under § 11(C)(1)(a), prizes won by a patron using a free play credit are not deductible if free play is not treated as revenue. But the 2007 Compact contains no such condition. Instead, the first sentence of § 11(C)(1)(a) requires that “the amount paid out in prizes to winning patrons, including the cost to the Tribe of noncash prizes, won on Gaming Machines” be deducted in calculating Net Win. Id. That deduction necessarily includes all payouts to patrons who win a prize on a Gaming Machine – whether play is initiated with cash or a free play credit – because winners are paid off either “automatically from the Gaming Machine or in any other manner.”