Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 1 of 34
[…] 19 155632-1 Case 1:17-cv-00654-KG-KK Document 68 Filed 04/10/18 Page 26 of 34

2. Treating free play as revenue violates federal law because doing so is contrary to GAAP.

Even if Defendants’ free play claim were otherwise plausible, it is barred by the federal law that requires each Pueblo to account for its gaming revenues in conformance with GAAP. Federal law has required Indian tribes to maintain their gaming records and account for their gaming revenues in accordance with GAAP since 1993. See 25 C.F.R. 571.12(b) (2015) (audit standards requiring that “[f]inancial statements prepared by the [tribe’s] certified public accountant shall conform to [GAAP] and the annual audit shall conform to generally accepted auditing standards”);

58 Fed. Reg. at 5843 (promulgating regulations requiring GAAP in 1993); OSA Letter at 4; see also

25 C.F.R. § 542.19(b) (imposing MICS for accounting, and requiring that “[e]ach gaming operation shall prepare general accounting records according to [GAAP]”); 71 Fed. Reg. at 27,392