SPECIAL AGENT HANDBOOK
[…] 41.10.07 POI Payment Guidelines

• POI payments will only be made to documented informants. • Only USCS LEOs are authorized to make POI payments. • Payments for the purchase of food and drink for an informant or for information and expenditures for the development and cultivation of an informant will be paid from OCC 25.83. Such expenses for undocumented informants must be entered on an SF- 1164.

It is USCS policy to pay informants either POI or a claim for moiety but not both. Furthermore, 19 CFR 161.14 states that, "Any Customs officer who receives information shall advise the informant that, in the event of a recovery, he may be entitled to compensation. He shall also advise the informant that, if the informant has executed a stipulation to that effect, any amount received by the informant in the form of purchase of evidence or purchase of information will be deducted from any compensation which may be awarded." This statement does not authorize Customs officers to make promises to potential informants regarding monetary compensation. (See Customs Directive 099 51735-009, Reporting Violations of Customs Laws by Non- Employees, October 26, 1992.)

41.10.08 Judgment Criteria for POI Payment Amounts