SPECIAL AGENT HANDBOOK
[…] . ~A•rnq·~ . • .•. -•• •

WASHINGTON, D.C. CO:TO:S:F JAG/AW

MEMORANDUM FOR Regional Commissioners Assistant Commissioners Special Agents in Charge

FROM: Commissioner

SUBJECT: Threshold Levels for Immediate Narcotics Destructions

It has recently come to our attention that Customs operations in the storage and destruction of narcotics are being improperly and unnecessarily burdened by storing bulk narcotics seizures for excessive periods of time. A critical element in the safe, secure and accurate processing of narcotics seizures involves the strict compliance with procedures defined in 28 CFR 50.21. In its own words, the intent of that regulation is to "prevent the warehousing of large quantities of seized contraband drugs, which are unnecessary for due process in criminal cases.”