SPECIAL AGENT HANDBOOK
[…] No applications or petitions (or, as in one case, fingerprint charts and Forms G-325) are, in fact, filed with the Service or with American consuls abroad, generally avoiding violations of either 18 U.S.C. 1001 or 1546. The third parties retain the moneys, temporize with the duped aliens, or go into hiding.

Successful use of this statute relies, in part, upon the court accepting the Service's definition of when a proceeding commences. This definition, set out in 8 CFR 1.1(g), includes as part of the proceedings "preliminary steps taken by any private person or corporation preliminary to the filing of the application or petition by which any proceeding under the jurisdiction of the Service or the Board is initiated."

Violations of section 1422 may be accompanied by violations of 18 U.S.C. 912 (impersonation of a federal officer).