Registration Jan/Feb 2012 Volume 25No. 1 Convention Spring Spring Inside Utah Bar® JOURNAL EISENBERG GILCHRIST & CUTT TTORNEYS AT AW
[…] See Utah State Courts, http://www.utcourts.gov/ stats/files/2010FY/justice/0-Statewide.pdf . The remainder (565,366) were criminal or traffic cases, where fines may be imposed.3 See id. This averages out to only $152.73 in fines per criminal/traffic case filed.

As a society we have determined that fines are an appropriate punishment for violation of the law. We abandoned floggings, stocks, and pillories some time ago. Section 76-3-201(2) of the Utah Code provides:

(2) Within the limits prescribed by this chapter, a court may sentence a person convicted of an offense to any one of the following sentences or

Utah Bar JOURNAL 15 particular offense (class B misdemeanor $1000, class C 2010, of the $85 million collected, $28 million was for surcharges misdemeanor or Infraction $750).