PART III. PROCEDURES FOR THE RESOLUTION OF A DISPUTED PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION
[…] Husted, 887 F. Supp. 2d 761 (S.D. Ohio), rev’d in part, 696 F.3d 580 (6th Cir. 2012); Ohio ex rel. Skaggs v. Brunner, 588 F. Supp. 2d 819 (S.D. Ohio), vacated, 549 F.3d 468 (6th Cir. 2008); Ohio Republican Party v. Brunner, 582 F. Supp. 2d 957 (S.D. Ohio), vacated, 555 U.S. 5 (2008); Florida NAACP v. Browning, 522 F.3d 1153 (11th Cir. 2008) (rev’g unpublished district-court decision); ACLU v. Santillanes, 506 F. Supp. 2d 598 (D.N.M. 2007), rev’d, 546 F.3d 1313 (10th Cir. 2008); NEOCH v. Blackwell, 467 F.3d 999 (6th Cir. 2006) (staying TRO granted by district court).

215 § 302 Election Administration

1 the time the ballots were cast on Election Day. Consequently, the state no longer would be 2 compliant with the separate requirement for attaining Safe Harbor status under 3 U.S.C. § 5 that 3 the laws “for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of 4 all or any of the electors of such State” be “laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment 5 of the electors.”