PART III. PROCEDURES FOR THE RESOLUTION OF A DISPUTED PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION
[…] (Ohio, as discussed in the Reporters’ Note to 29 § 315, has eliminated the availability of judicial contests for a presidential election, but this 30 elimination is not coordination and, as explained therein, presents additional problems.) Virginia 31 Code § 24.2-801.1 sets forth a special recount procedure for a presidential election, requiring the 32 recount to be “completed, in accordance with the provisions of 3 U.S.C. § 5, at least six days before 33 the time fixed for the meeting of the electors.” Virginia Code § 24.2-805, in turn, sets forth a 34 special contest procedure for a presidential election, also requiring the contest to be “completed, 35 in accordance with the provisions of 3 U.S.C. § 5, at least six days before the time fixed for the 36 meeting of the electors.”