PART III. PROCEDURES FOR THE RESOLUTION OF A DISPUTED PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION
[…] 229 § 303 Election Administration

1 Moreover, these two provisions cross-reference each other in an effort to work together to 2 achieve an expeditious resolution of a disputed presidential election. Both the recount and contest 3 proceedings must commence within two days after certification of the election by the State Board 4 of Elections (and are commenced by a candidate who is not the certified winner filing a petition to 5 initiate a recount or contest16). Section 805 explicitly mandates that “the contest shall not wait 6 upon the results of any recount.” 7 In addition, § 801.1 provides that the recount shall be supervised by a specially constituted 8 three-judge court, just as § 805 provides for the adjudication of a contest of a presidential election. 9 This presidential-contest court, under § 805, is “composed of the chief judge of [the Richmond] 10 circuit court and two circuit court judges of circuits not contiguous to the City of Richmond 11 appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia.” Similarly, § 801.1 states: 12 As soon as a [presidential recount] petition is filed, the chief judge of the 13 [Richmond] Circuit Court shall promptly notify the Chief Justice of the Supreme 14 Court of Virginia, who shall designate two other judges to sit with the chief judge, 15 and the court