FILED u.s. DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT
[…] Pt. 1940, Subpt. G, Exh. H.

42. The agency must consider both direct and indirect effects. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8.

Effects include "ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and fuctioning of affected ecosystems) (impacts)," as well as aesthetic, social, economic, and health impacts. Id.

43. In completing the EA, moreover, FSA is instrcted to contact "appropriate experts from State and Federal agencies, universities, (andJ local and private groups. . . as necessary for their views." 7 C.F.R. § 1940.318(b). Where FSA "does not have sufficient data or expertise available within (the agency J to adequately assess the degree of a potential impact or the need for

13 avoidance or mitigation," USDA regulations indicate that "(aJppropriate experts must be contacted. . . ." Id. (emphasis added).

1. Description of the project site and assessment of enviroumental impacts

44. The EA must include a description of the project site. See 7 C.F.R. Pt. 1940,