FILED u.s. DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT
[…] USDA regulations mandate that "throughout the assessment process, consideration will be given to incorporating mechanisms into the proposed action for reducing, mitigating, or avoiding adverse impacts." 7

C.F.R. § 1940.318(g); see also id. § 1940.303(d). "Mitigation measure" is defined under USDA regulations as "(a J measure included in a project or application for the purpose of avoiding, minimizing, reducing or rectifying identified, adverse environmental impacts." Id. §

1940.302(f). Examples of mitigation include "(pJrotective measures recommended by environmental and conservation agencies having jurisdiction or special expertise regarding the project's impacts," id. § 1940.302(f)(5), and "deletion, relocation, redesign or other

15 modifications of the project elements," id. § 1940.31 8(g) (describing EA contents for Class II actions).