FILED u.s. DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT
[…] Us. Army Corps of

Eng'rs, 12 F.3d 664, 666 (7th Cir. 1997)). "It thus blends a faith in technocratic expertise with a trust in democracy. Offcials must think through the consequences of - and alternatives to- their contemplated acts; and citizens get a chance to hear and consider the rationales that offcials offer." Id. (emphasis added).

55. USDA regulations mandate in particular that where Class II actions are determined not to have a significant environmental impact, FSA "will require the applicant to publish a

notification of this determination." 7 C.F.R. § 1940.331(b)(3). Specifically, the finding of no

17 signficant impact must be published "in the newspaper of general circulation in the vicinity of the proposed action and in any local or community-oriented newspapers within the proposed action's area of environmental impact." Id. §§ 1940.331(b)(1), (3) (emphasis added). The FSA

Handbook on Environmental Quality Programs ("FSA Handbook") feiterates that the Notice of

Availability for the draft EA as well as for the final EA and FONSI must be published in a "local newspaper.,,5