Board of Judicial Policy and Administration
[…] Justice Davis explained the history of public access. Originally, the intent was that public access would be available and free to the public. A letter was received from the district court clerks stating they did not favor public access. The clerks are concerned with liability because of private information inadvertently being released and the loss of copy fees. 7

Judge Fenn has also expressed concern about private information not being properly redacted. Copy fees are set out in Wyo. Stat. § 5-3-206 (a)(vi). The section provides: (a) For all civil matters filed or commenced, the clerk of each district court shall charge the following fees:

(vi) For copying or photostating any record or paper of the clerk’s office when the instrument, record or paper contains one (1) page, one dollar ($1.00), and when more, fifty cents ($.50) for each additional page. The Public Access Committee discussed including a fee for public access and a log-in requirement. Justice Davis noted that in the federal PACER system, the user must have an account.