SEEKING JUSTICE Legal approaches to eliminate criminal liability for juvenile sex trafficking victims ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] However, Wyoming’s services. However, any resulting service response is not required trafficking law requires third party control. Resultantly, some to be specialized to the needs of commercially sexually exploited commercially sexually exploited children may not be identified youth. Sample State Statutes: as victims and, therefore, may be excluded from protection. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 6-4-101, 6-2-708. Non-criminalization statute that hinges on age:

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 645:2(V) (Prostitution and related offenses) states, “[a] person under 18 years of age shall not be subject to a juvenile delinquency proceeding under RSA 169-B or criminal prosecution for the

47 Shared Hope International | Seeking Justice 2018 Report Shared Hope International | Seeking Justice 2018 Report 48 commission of an offense under subparagraph I(a).” Sample State Statutes:

Non-criminalization statute that hinges on identification as victim of trafficking: Fla. Stat.