SEEKING JUSTICE Legal approaches to eliminate criminal liability for juvenile sex trafficking victims ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] A commercially sexually exploited child under this paragraph may be adjudged a dependent child of the court pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 300 of Ala. Code § 12-15-701(c) (Protection of sexually exploited child) states, “[i]n any proceeding based upon the Welfare and Institutions Code [Persons subject to jurisdiction of juvenile court] and may be taken into a child’s arrest for an act of prostitution, there is a presumption that the child satisfies the definition of a temporary custody pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code [Peace sexually exploited child as provided in this section.” Ala. Code § 12-15-701(a) defines “sexually exploited officer’s taking minor into temporary custody without warrant], if the conditions allowing temporary child” as “an individual under the age of 18 years who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and custody without warrant are met.” who has been subjected to sexual exploitation because he or she is any of the following: (1) A victim of the crime of human trafficking sexual servitude as provided in Section 13A-6-150, et seq., Code of Alabama 1975. (2) Engaged in prostitution as provided in