SEEKING JUSTICE Legal approaches to eliminate criminal liability for juvenile sex trafficking victims ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] laws provide examples of alternative non-punitive approaches for taking a child into custody for safety reasons that do not penalize or stigmatize the child in the process.94 D.C. Code § 22-2701(d)(2) (Engaging in prostitution or soliciting for prostitution) states, “[t]he Metropolitan Police Department shall refer any child suspected of engaging in or offering to engage in Sample State Statutes: a sexual act or sexual contact in return for receiving anything of value to an organization that provides treatment, housing, or services appropriate for victims of sex trafficking of children under § 22-1834 [Sex Statute designed to prohibit prostitution charges against minors: trafficking of children].” Ind. Code Ann. § 35-45-4-2(a) (Prostitution) states, “[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who Permitting temporary protective custody of child sex trafficking victims: knowingly or intentionally: (1) performs, or offers or agrees to perform, sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5); or (2) fondles, or offers to fondle the genitals of another Cal. Penal Code § 647(b)(5) (Disorderly conduct; restrictions on probation) states, “Notwithstanding person; for money or other property commits prostitution . . . .” paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, this subdivision does not apply to a child under 18 years of age who is alleged to have engaged in conduct to receive money or other consideration that would, if committed by Statute contemplates arrest and detention of minor pending determination of