UCLA UCLA Electronic Theses and Dissertations
[…] Westbeth -- then the building was approved a residential Certificate of Occupancy (CO). With

issued CO, all lofts within that building became subject for rent control. The buildings that

persisted with incremental loft conversions basically didn’t meet the requirements of CO hence they remained disconnected from all regulations, including rent control.266 The trick was to provide residential status also to the buildings with heterogeneous uses. A new building type was needed to classify buildings with incremental loft conversions.

266 New York Multiple Dwelling Law - Article 7-C - § 286 Tenant Protection says that “[p]rior to compliance with safety and fire protection standards of article seven-B of this chapter, residential occupants qualified for protection pursuant to this article shall be entitled to continued occupancy, provided that the unit is their primary residence, and shall pay the same rent, including escalations, specified in their lease or rental agreement to the extent to which such lease or rental agreement remains in effect or, in the absence of a lease or rental agreement, the same rent most recently paid and accepted by the owner.

104 This building type was created by an amendment to the New York City Multiple Dwelling Law.

Formally known as the Loft Law, the amendment “was intended to be a comprehensive solution

to the problems created in the 1970s by the widespread illegal conversion of loft space formerly