YS policy 2019
[…] The WV CANS 2.0 was finalized and approved in 2015 by Dr. John Lyons, primary developer of the CANS tool. It is a 115-item assessment covering seven (7) domains and ten (10) sub-modules all targeted at identifying the complex needs and strengths of our children. 4.1 Statutory Requirements Though the use of the CANS is not specifically mandated by West Virginia code, state statute 49-1-202 provides definition for the use of a standardized screener in juvenile justice cases and the Department has chosen the CANS 2.0 to be the standardized screener. Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 49-4-406 reads in part: “When a juvenile is adjudicated as a status offender the Department of Health and Human Resources shall promptly convene a multidisciplinary treatment team and conduct an assessment, utilizing a standard uniform comprehensive assessment instrument or protocol, including a needs assessment.” The Department has chosen the CANS 2.0 as the assessment instrument. The Department may also be asked to convene an MDT on an adjudicated delinquent or when a juvenile has been granted a period of improvement.