Number 35 November/December 2005 Edition
[…] They openly violate the law by using these mariners that have only “learner’s permits” to operate the towing vessels as if they were licensed towing vessel officers. These apprentice mates and steersmen have not completed the mandatory training and are not licensed as mates or pilots. These actions compromise the entire program and bring into serious question the integrity of the towing company officials that condone it and licensed towing vessel masters that allow it to occur on their vessels.

We want to caution our licensed officers that 46 CFR §5.27 Misconduct (as charged in Suspension and Revocation cases) states: “Misconduct is human behavior which violates some formal, duly established rule. Such rules are found in , among other places, statutes, regulations, the common law, the general maritime law, a ship’s regulation or order, or shipping articles and similar sources. It is an act which is forbidden or a failure to do that which is required.” The applicable regulation is the definition that appears in 46 CFR §10.103: “Apprentice mate (steersman) of towing vessels means a mariner qualified to perform watchkeeping on the bridge, aboard a towing vessel, while in training under the direct supervision of a licensed master or mate (pilot)