OFFICE OF KIM TRUEBLOOD COUNTY CLERK MARATHON COUNTY
[…] Determination: The Tri-County Agreement should be amended to provide that NCHC contract with Marathon County Corporation Counsel for provision of legal services.

Marathon County should create a 1.0 FTE Assistant Corporation Counsel to provide in-house general counsel services and representation to NCHC.

Legal Background:

The delivery of legal services for county departments of community programs is governed by Wisconsin Statutes, specifically Wis. Stats., §51.42(3)(ar)1, which currently reads, in part:

Notwithstanding ss. 59.42 (1) and (2) (b) and 978.05, any multicounty department of community programs may contract for professional legal services that are necessary to carry out the duties of the multicounty department of community programs if the corporation counsel of each county of the multicounty department of community programs has notified the multicounty department of community programs that he or she is unable to provide those services in a timely manner.

This provision was put in place as an amendment to the original statute setting forth duties of a multicounty department of community programs, circa 1983. Prior to that time the Wisconsin Attorney General had opined that the Board created under Wis. Stats., 51.42, did not have authority to contract for private legal services. See 63 Op. Atty Gen. 468 (1974).

Following the amendment of the statute in 1983, Marathon County Corporation Counsel, William A. J. Drengler, requested clarification from the Attorney General regarding some of the practical and legal effects of the amendment. In that opinion, the Attorney General expressly indicated that the 51.42 Board was limited to the employing counsel only to the extent that those duties were declined by Corporations Counsel (and District Attorneys, in counties without Corporation Counsel):

In my opinion the change in the statute grants a multicounty board power to contract for professional legal services with private counsel on an independent contractor basis if sufficient funds are available only ‘if the corporation counsel of each county [or district attorney of each county not having a corporation counsel] of the multicounty board has notified the board that he or she is unable to provide such services in a timely manner.’ The amendment evidently was passed in recognition of the opinion referred to and of the restrictive interpretation of then applicable statutes contained therein.