NOT IN, BUT LARGELY ABOUT THE APPELLATE COURTS IN THE STATE OF
[…] Bureau of Labor & Industries, 44 Willamette L. Rev. 615, 619-620 and n. 11- 14 (2008) (collecting what few cases cited legislative history).

2010 Oregon Appellate Almanac history The Legislature amended ORS 174.020 in 20010 and Gaines represented the first case squarely presenting the question of what that amendment accomplished. The answer is not so clear with Bresee. Neither the rule that an insurance policy be construed as a whole nor the bar on extrinsic evidence is rooted in a statute. Although support for both rules could arguably be found in the first sentence of ORS 742.016 which provides, in part, that "every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy," the language of that statute has remained unchanged since 1917." The Hoffman methodology is best seen as a creation of the court, representing the court's choice of a particular interpretive methodology In the absence of a statutory change, what factors could be leading the court to reconsider