NOT IN, BUT LARGELY ABOUT THE APPELLATE COURTS IN THE STATE OF
[…] The Sixth Circuit held that the Ohio Supreme Court had definitively determined that Bies was mentally retarded, and, therefore, he was entitled to a sentence of life imprisonment. The United States Supreme Court reversed, and held the Ohio courts were not precluded from holding a hearing to determine whether or not Bies was, in fact, mentally retarded.

In Harbison v. Bell, 556 U.S. _ (2009), the Court held that a lawyer appointed under 18 U.S.C. § 3599 to represent a state prisoner in filing a federal petition for habeas corpus was authorized by § 3599 to represent the prisoner in state clemency proceedings. The Court rejected the Government's argument that the § 3599(e)'s express authorization to "represent the defendant in ... proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant" applied only to federal clemency

In Jiminez v. Quarternan, 555 U.S. _ (2009), the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals granted Jiminez the right to file an out-of-time appeal, but his conviction was affirmed.