ASHTAR_FORMAT_YS.DOCX 9/20/2009 1:17 PM
[…] may be necessary even if a recording one is not; the latter claim discounts rights holders’ absolute power over licensing conditions. d) Expanding the Ambit of Sound Recording Copyrights The court rationalizes its bizarre contention that recording rights infringement claims do not necessitate substantial similarity inquiries while broader composition ones do, by asserting that “there is no Rosetta stone for the interpretation of the copyright statute.”95 Yet it fails to discharge its duty to use the fundamental evidence at its disposal: the provision’s text and its legislative history. Section 114 establishes that a copyright holder’s exclusive right in a sound recording is “limited,”96 and the accompanying House Report affirms the applicability of the de minimis doctrine as infringement “takes place whenever all or any substantial portion of the actual sounds that go to make up a copyrighted

Music, Inc. v.