VOLUME 1981 FEBRUARY NUMBER 1
[…] See generally Spong, The War Powers Resolution Revls. ited" HistoricAccomplishment or Surrender?, 16 WM. & MARY L. REV. 823 (1975). 31. See War Powers Hearings,supra note 7, at 2-6; Glennon, Strengthening the War Powers Resolution: The Case/orPurse-String Restrictions, 60 MINN. L. REv. 1, 3 & n.13 (1975). Although section 1541(c) states that the "constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities. . . are exercised only" in specified circum- stances, this language appears to be hortatory only. See Spong, supra note 30, at 837-41. 32. See T. EAGLETON, WAR AND PRESIDENTIAL POWER 201-25 (1974).