Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 1 of 575
[…] 333
Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 350 of 575
CLAIMS ON BEHALF OF THE MARYLAND SUBCLASS
COUNT 46
MARYLAND PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT, Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3501, et seq.
806. The Maryland Plaintiff(s) identified above (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of this Count), individually and on behalf of the Maryland Subclass, repeats and alleges Paragraphs 1-313, as if fully alleged herein.
807. Under Md. Comm. Code § 14-3503(a), “[t]o protect Personal
Information from unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure, a business that owns or licenses Personal Information of an individual residing in the State shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices that are appropriate to the nature of Personal Information owned or licensed and the nature and size of the business and its operations.”
808. Equifax is a business that owns or licenses computerized data that includes Personal Information as defined by Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3501(b)(1) and (2).
809. Plaintiff and Maryland Subclass members are “individuals” and
“customers” as defined and covered by Md. Comm.