Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 1 of 575
[…] Street, N.W., Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia.
112. Defendants operate together as an integrated consumer reporting agency (“CRA”) to prepare and furnish consumer reports for credit and other purposes. All three Defendants are both “consumer reporting agencies” and
“nationwide reporting agencies” as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act
(“FCRA”).
71
Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 88 of 575
113. In prior litigation, Equifax Inc. has taken the position that it is not a
“consumer reporting agency” governed by the FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f)
(“The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports.”). However, as one district judge aptly noted, Equifax Inc. takes this position only against pro se litigants or on unopposed summary judgment motions in an effort to evade liability under the
FCRA. See Jones v. Equifax, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-678, 2015 WL 5092514, at *4 n.11
(E.D. Va. Aug. 27, 2015).