Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 1 of 575
[…] 1401. By failing to disclose the Equifax data breach in a timely and accurate manner, Equifax violated Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-502(a).
1402. As a direct and proximate result of Equifax’s violations of Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 40-12-502(a), Plaintiff and Wyoming Subclass members suffered damages, as described above.
1403. Plaintiff and Equifax Subclass members seek relief under Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 40-12-502(f), including actual damages and equitable relief.
553
Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 570 of 575
RECOVERY OF EXPENSES OF LITIGATION ON BEHALF OF ALL PLAINTIFFS
COUNT 99
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11
1404. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, the jury may allow the expenses of litigation and attorneys’ fees as part of the damages where a defendant “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.”
1405. Defendants through their actions alleged and described herein acted in bad faith, were stubbornly litigious, or caused Plaintiffs unnecessary trouble and expense with respect to the transaction or events underlying this litigation.