Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 1 of 575
[…] For example, on its website, Equifax sells its “Equifax Credit Report and Score” to consumers starting at $15.95. The website is devoid of disclosures that ECS or EIS have any role in this or other transactions.
72
Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 89 of 575
115. ECS is similarly a CRA because for monetary fees it regularly engages in part in the practice of assembling and maintaining consumer report information in its operational relationship with Equifax Inc. and EIS. Likewise,
EIS holds itself out as a “consumer reporting agency” as defined by section
1681a(f) of the FCRA.
116. The FCRA, through a rule mandated at section 1681x, expressly prohibits “a consumer reporting agency from circumventing or evading treatment as a consumer reporting agency” by means of corporate reorganization or restructuring. Despite this, Equifax has attempted to use its corporate structure to evade liability under the FCRA. See, e.g., Channing v. Equifax, Inc., No. 5:11-cv-
293-FL, 2013 WL 593942, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Feb. 15, 2013); Greear v. Equifax, Inc.,