Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 1 of 575
[…] 809. Plaintiff and Maryland Subclass members are “individuals” and
“customers” as defined and covered by Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3502(a) and 14-
3503.
334
Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 351 of 575
810. Plaintiff’s and Maryland Subclass members’ Personal Information includes Personal Information as covered under Md. Comm. Code § 14-3501(d).
811. Equifax did not maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the Personal Information owned or licensed and the nature and size of its business and operations in violation of Md. Comm. Code §
14-3503.
812. The Equifax data breach was a “breach of the security of a system” as defined by Md. Comm. Code § 14-3504(1).
813. Under Md. Comm. Code § 14-3504(b)(1), “[a] business that owns or licenses computerized data that includes Personal Information of an individual residing in the State, when it discovers or is notified of a breach of the security system, shall conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that Personal Information of the individual has been or will be misused as a result of the breach.”
814. Under Md. Comm. Code §§ 14-3504(b)(2) and 14-3504(c)(2), “[i]f, after the investigation is concluded, the business determines that misuse of the individual’s Personal Information has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur as a result of a breach of the security system, the business shall notify the individual of
335
Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 374 Filed 05/14/18 Page 352 of 575
the breach” and that notification “shall be given as soon as reasonably practical after the business discovers or is notified of the breach of a security system.”