DEFENDING DATA PRIVACY CLASS ACTION LITIGATION
[…] 160See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1715(2) (limiting claims to “customers ....who[have] suffer[ed] actual damages ....”);see generally supra § 26.13[10] (analyzing the statute and discussing cases construing it). Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.1712(1) generally provides that, “except otherwise as provided by law, a person, or an employee or agent of the person, engaged in the business of selling at retail, renting, or lending books or other written materials, sound recordings, or video recordings shall not knowingly disclose to any person, other than the customer, a rec- ord or information that personally identifies the customer as having purchased, leased, rented, or borrowed those materials from the person engaged in the business.” The statute creates an exception for “the disclosure of a record or information that has been aggregated or has been processed in a manner designed to prevent its association with an identifi- able customer.” Id. §§ 445.1712(1), 445.1712(2).