SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah Utah Law Digital Commons
[…] In most states the Attorney General has the discretion to attack fraud either by charging the fraudster with a crime or suing civilly.

49 N.Y. Education Law § 224(a) (“No individual . . . not holding university, college or other degree conferring powers by special charter from the legislature . . . , shall . . . use, advertise or transact business under the name university . . . unless the right to do so shall have been granted by the regents . . . .”). 50 N.Y. Educ. Law §5001(1). 51 N.Y. Educ. Law§ 5001-5010. 52 Matter of People by Schneiderman v. Trump Entrepreneur Initiative LLC, 137 A.D.3d 409, 410, 26 N.Y.S.3d 66, 67 (N.Y. App.