Districting Principles in Courts
[…] Kiffmeyer, Order Stating Redistricting Principles and Requirements for Plan Submissions 2 ¶ 6 (congressional), 4 ¶ 7 (legislative), No. C0-01-160 (Minn. Spec. Redis. Panel,

10 Dec. 11, 2001).

In 2011, both the Republican plaintiffs and the DFL intervenors proposed deleting the last sentence. See Hippert v. Ritchie, Hippert Plaintiffs’ Motion to Adopt Proposed Redistricting Criteria 15, Martin Intervenors’ Motion to Adopt Proposed Redistricting Criteria 12, No. A11- 152 (Minn. Spec. Redis. Panel, Oct. 5, 2011). The court’s 2011 principles merely restated the requirement of Minn. Stat. § 2.91, subd. 2, “that political subdivisions not be divided more than necessary to meet constitutional requirements.” They omitted the references to the political subdivisions that must not be split, the constitutional requirements that might justify a split, and that any division should be into as few districts as possible. Hippert v.