INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] In addition, ADWR, like SRP, appears to ignore the Nation’s stated commitment to using only water lawfully available to it, and offers no evidence to the contrary. Accordingly, the Board affirms the Regional Director’s decision.

16/ According to ADWR, “subflow” refers to water that is part of a surface stream, but flows underground.

43 IBIA 173 Finally, we turn to ADWR’s statutory argument — that 25 U.S.C. § 211 prohibits the trust acquisition at issue. Section 211 states: “No Indian reservation shall be created, nor shall any additions be made to one heretofore created, within the limits of the States of New Mexico and Arizona, except by Act of Congress.” ADWR argues that the proposed trust acquisition will add land to the Nation’s existing reservation, and that the Federal District Court in Arizona “has consistently applied 25 U.S.C. § 211 to prohibit the creation of new reservations and/or additions to existing reservations in Arizona.”