Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 87. GRIFFITH, supra note 65, at 10 (citation omitted). 88. See HIsTORicAL ATLAs, supra note 38, at 4-6 (describing the persistent use of at-large and general ticket representation). Although these practices plainly violated federal law, Con- gress continued to seat representatives elected from the offending states after election contests regularly failed by partisan votes. See McGreal, supra note 78, at 618-30. 89. Act of Dec. 14, 1967, Pub. L. No. 90-196, 81 Stat. 581 (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. § 2c) (providing that "there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative"). 90. Apportionment Act of Feb. 2, 1872, ch. 11, § 2, 17 Stat. 28, 28 (current version at 2 U.S.C. 5 2c (1994)). 91. Apportionment Act ofJan. 16, 1901, ch. 93, § 3, 31 Stat. 733, 734 (current version at 2 U.S.C. § 2c (1994)).The compactness requirement "targeted the practice of gerrymander- ing,