HOUSE JOURNAL EIGHTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] Amendment No. 70 was withdrawn. Amendment No. 71 Representative Flynn offered the following amendment to CSSBi1420: Floor Packet Page No. 190 SECTION 6.04, Subchapter D, Chapter 391, Section 391.099, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows: (c)iiExcept as provided by Subsection (f), the commission shall: (1)iiregulate the content, composition, design, placement, erection, and maintenance of tourist-oriented directional signs and supports on eligible highway rights-of-way and ensure signs are placed in designated areas no more than 90 days after the eligible facility signs a contract; (2)iiin lieu of a tourist-oriented directional sign, direct the department to erect General Service signs upon request of owners of recreational vehicle or camping areas; (3)iicreate rules as to the viable alternatives to the current tourist-oriented directional sign program pricing methodology of total traffic counts to include, but not limited to, actual visitor counts or cost plus maintenance fees of the sign; and, (4)iiadopts rules necessary to administer and enforce this section. Amendment No. 71 was adopted. (Cain recorded voting no.) Amendment No. 72 Representative Martinez offered the following amendment to CSSBi1420: Friday, April 29, 2011 HOUSE JOURNAL — 65th Day 2513