"Don't Tase Me Bro!" An Argument for Clear and Effective Taser Regulation
[…] of the taser stun gun on a person." 63 Georgia enacted, in January of 2007, the "TASER and Electronic Control Weapons Act," which "establish[es] legal requirements for the official use of electronic control weapons and similar devices by law enforcement officers... ."64 In effect, however, the Act merely mandates training of officers equipped with tasers and requires tasers "be used for law enforcement purposes in a manner consistent with established standards and with federal and state constitutional provisions." 65 Florida appears to have the most comprehensive statute governing taser use. Section 943.1717 of the Florida code requires training of taser-equipped officers and also indicates:

A decision by a law enforcement officer.., to use a dart-firing stun gun must involve an arrest or a custodial situation during which the person who is the subject of the arrest or custody escalates resistance to the officer from passive physical resistance to active physical resistance and the person:

(a) Has the apparent ability to physically threaten the officer or others; or

(b) Is preparing or attempting to flee or escape.66

This statue clearly defines the scenario in which law enforcement may legally deploy stun gun technology.