BIOGRAPHY - TANYA J. CONLEY
[…] For part of that time the People waited for results from defendant’s blood alcohol test and for the completed accident reconstruction report. State Troopers took measurements and photographs on the night of the accident, but also returned to the scene later, which they testified was customary, and the report then had to go through three levels of review before it was considered final.

People v. Nicholas Swan (3d Dept., 12/8/11)

Statute of Limitations

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS - Tolling

Criminal Procedure Law § 30.10(3)(f) provides that the statute of limitations in a prosecution of a sex offense (other than those that are not subject to any limitations period) committed against a minor does not begin to run “until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier.”

The Court of Appeals holds that the complainant’s revelation to the police that she became pregnant as a result of being raped by a classmate at school did not qualify as a “report” under the statute and cause the limitations period to start running with respect to