BIOGRAPHY - TANYA J. CONLEY
[…] People v. Hafiz Khan (App. Term, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud. Dist., 4/1/11)

Competency To Be Sworn

WITNESSES - Competency To Be Sworn

The First Department holds that the court properly permitted the five-year-old victim to give sworn testimony. The victim’s voir dire responses established that he sufficiently understood the difference between truth and falsity, that lying was wrong, and that lying could bring adverse consequences.

In re Dandre H. (1st Dept., 11/17/11)

Justification Defense

DEFENSES - Justification

Penal Law § 35.05(2), the "choice-of-evils" defense, provides that conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified when it "is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue."