BIOGRAPHY - TANYA J. CONLEY
[…] The statute was based on a societal acknowledgment that victims of childhood sexual abuse who do not (or, indeed, cannot) disclose such acts while they are minors should be given a reasonable period of time after becoming adults to divulge the abuse they suffered. Thus, the reporting requirement should be interpreted to cover only the specific criminal acts that are disclosed in a communication.

The Court also concludes that no tolling occurred under CPL § 30.10(4)(a)(ii), which excludes any periods of time following the commission of an offense if “the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Police knowledge that a crime was committed is a necessary prerequisite to the statute’s application.