BIOGRAPHY - TANYA J. CONLEY
[…] * * *

CRIMINAL TRESPASS - NYCHA Buildings

The Court dismisses as facially defective charges of criminal trespass in the second degree and criminal trespass in the third degree where it is alleged in the information that while on patrol outside of the “NYCHA building,” the officer observed defendant inside the lobby of the dwelling beyond the vestibule, and that defendant was not a tenant of the building or an invited guest of a resident of the building.

With respect to the charge of criminal trespass in the second degree under PL § 140.15, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling,” the Court concludes that in light of the legislative history, a defendant who has allegedly trespassed in a public housing building can only be charged under PL §§ 140.10(e) or (f), and not under § 140.15.

170