BIOGRAPHY - TANYA J. CONLEY
[…] The surveillance tapes depicting the very incident that gave rise to the charges are relevant and material to the determination of guilt or innocence. A sign-in log is likely to show the identity of anyone who entered the building at the time in question. This is not an attempt to conduct a fishing expedition.

People v. Ray Duran (Crim. Ct., Kings Co., 4/14/11) http://courts.state.ny.us/Reporter/3dseries/2011/2011_21162.htm

* * *

SUBPOENAS - Service On Parties

Criminal Procedure Law § 610.40, enacted in 1970, provides: “A subpoena may be served by any person more than eighteen years old. Service must be made in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules for the service of subpoenas in civil cases.” In 2003, CPLR Rule 2303 was amended with the following language: “A copy of any subpoena duces tecum served in a pending action shall also be served, in the manner set forth in [CPLR Rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter, on each party who has appeared in the action so that it is