Electronically Filed 2019-07-29 14:44:45 PAAB
[…] However, we do give consideration to the sales we find comparable and reliable. Equitable Life Ins. Co. v. Bd. of Review of City of Des Moines, 281 N.W.2d 821, 825-26 (Iowa 1979). Ultimately, however, any consideration of the cost approach in this case has no impact on the final resolution of this matter. d. Prohibition Against Special Use Value in section 441.21(2) Iowa Code section 441.21(2) provides that if the value cannot be determined as provided in subsection (1), then the value can be determined “using the other uniform and recognized appraisal methods, including its productive and earning capacity . . .” However, the following shall not be taken into consideration: “Special value or use value of the property to its present owner; and the goodwill or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value of the property as property.” § 441.21(2).