CAMBRIDGE LEASING CORPORATION - DETERMINATION - 09/28/04
[…] 5 separate parking space or storage room. Petitioner also claims that subjecting the entire Sale to RPTT at the higher tax rate because of the Maid’s Room is unfair since that unit comprises only a small fraction (5% to 6%) of the total Property sold.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Code §11-2102.a imposes the RPTT “on each deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration for the real property and any improvement thereon (whether or not included in the same deed) exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars.” The rate of RPTT applicable with respect to the Sale depends upon whether the Sale is governed by Code §11-2102.a(9)(i) or (ii):

[W]ith respect to conveyances made on or after August first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine . . . the tax shall be at the following rates: