Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] For each Division, the report shall include the 26 following information about the preceding calendar quarter State fiscal year: 27 (1) The total amount of lapsed salary funds. 28 (2) The number of full-time equivalent positions comprising the lapsed salary 29 funds. 30 (3) The Fund Code for each full-time equivalent position included in the number 31 reported pursuant to subdivision (2) of this section. 32 (4) The purposes for which the Department expended lapsed salary funds." 33 34 PRISON REPORT 35 SECTION 12A.12. G.S. 148-19(d) reads as rewritten: 36 "(d) The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance 37 Abuse Services shall adopt standards for the delivery of mental health and mental retardation 38 services to inmates in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of 39 Public Safety. The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance 40 Abuse Services shall give the Secretary of Public Safety an opportunity to review and comment 41 on proposed standards prior to promulgation of such standards; however, final authority to 42 determine such standards remains with the Commission. The Secretary of the Department of 43 Health and Human Services shall designate an agency or agencies within the Department of 44 Health and Human Services to monitor the implementation by the Division of Adult Correction 45 of the Department of Public Safety of these standards and of substance abuse standards adopted 46 by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety. The Secretary of 47 Health and Human Services shall send a written report on the progress which the Division of 48 Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety has made on the implementation of such 49 standards to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of the House. Such 50 reports shall be made on an annual basis beginning January 1, 1978." 51