Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Prior to 40 authorizing disbursements from the Marine Resources Fund, the Marine Fisheries Commission 41 shall consult with the Wildlife Resources Commission about these proposals. Expenditure of 42 the assets of the Marine Resources Fund shall be made through the State budget accounts of the 43 Division of Marine Fisheries in accordance with the provisions of the Executive Budget Act. 44 The Marine Resources Fund is subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 45 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes." 46 SECTION 14.9.(c) G.S. 113-175.5(b) reads as rewritten: 47 "(b) The State Treasurer shall hold the Endowment Fund separate and apart from all 48 other moneys, funds, and accounts. The State Treasurer shall invest the assets of the 49 Endowment Fund in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3. The 50 State Treasurer shall disburse the endowment investment income only upon the written

Page 186 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 direction of both the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources 2 Commission.Commission." 3 SECTION 14.9.(d) G.S. 113-175.5(c) reads as rewritten: 4 "(c) Subject to the limitations set out in subsection (d) of this section, the Marine 5 Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission may authorize the disbursement 6 of endowment investment income only to manage, protect, restore, develop, cultivate, 7 conserve, and enhance the marine resources of the State. The Marine Fisheries Commission 8 and the Wildlife Resources Commission may not authorize the disbursement of endowment 9 investment income to establish positions without specific authorization from the General 10 Assembly. All proposals to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources 11 Commission for the disbursement of funds from the Endowment Fund shall be made by and 12 through the Fisheries Director.