Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] No costs shall be assessed to a 30 notice of hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing 31 of costs, including attorneys' fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for 32 any motion for which a notice of hearing is filed, regardless of whether the 33 hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed." 34 SECTION 18B.17.(d) This section becomes effective August 1, 2013, and applies 35 to notices of hearing on a motion not listed in G.S. 7A-308 filed on or after that date. 36 37 CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND STANDARDS COMMISSION COURT FEE 38 SECTION 18B.18.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 39 "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 40 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 41 prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be 42 assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of 43 fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs 44 assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivisions (7) or (8) 45 of this section. 46 … 47 (3b) For the services, staffing, and operations of the Criminal Justice Education 48 and Standards Commission and the Sheriffs' Education and Training 49 StandardsCommission, the sum of two dollars ($2.00) to be remitted to the 50 Department of Justice. One dollar and thirty cents ($1.30) of this sum shall 51 be used exclusively for the Criminal Justice Education and Standards

Page 248 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 Commission, and seventy cents (70¢) shall be used exclusively for the 2 Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission. 3 …." 4 SECTION 18B.18.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2013, and applies to 5 all costs assessed or collected on or after that date. 6 7 COURT COSTS FOR SERVICES OF EXPERT WITNESS PROVIDING TESTIMONY 8 ABOUT A CHEMICAL OR FORENSIC ANALYSIS AT TRIAL 9 SECTION 18B.19.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 10 "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 11 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 12 prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be 13 assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of 14 fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs 15 assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivisions (7) or 16 (8)subdivision (7), (8), (11), or (12) of this section. 17 … 18 (11) For the services of an expert witness employed by the North Carolina State 19 Crime Laboratory who completes a chemical analysis pursuant to 20 G.S. 20-139.1 or a forensic analysis pursuant to G.S. 8-58.20 and provides 21 testimony about that analysis in a defendant's trial, the district or superior 22 court judge shall, upon conviction of the defendant, order payment of the 23 sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of 24 Justice for support of the State Crime Laboratory.