Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Page 230 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 hundred fifty thousand dollars ($550,000) for the 2013-2014 fiscal year and the sum of five 2 hundred fifty thousand dollars ($550,000) for the 2014-2015 fiscal year shall be used to 3 continue operating a multipurpose group home in Craven County. 4 5 ADMINISTRATION OF JUVENILE JUSTICE DIVISION 6 SECTION 16D.7.(a) G.S. 143B-600 reads as rewritten: 7 "§ 143B-600. Organization. 8 (a) There is established the Department of Public Safety. The head of the Department of 9 Public Safety is the Secretary of Public Safety, who shall be known as the Secretary. The 10 Department shall consist of six divisions and an Office of External Affairs as follows: 11 (1) The Division of Adult Correction, which shall consist of the former 12 Department of Correction.