Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 21 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 22 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 23 an indigent." 24 SECTION 18B.16.(e) G.S. 15A-145.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to 25 read: 26 "(j) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 27 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the 28 time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection are payable to the Administrative 29 Office of the Courts. The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred twenty-two dollars 30 and fifty cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of Justice for the costs 31 of criminal record checks performed in connection with processing petitions for expunctions 32 under this section. The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 33 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 34 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 35 an indigent." 36 SECTION 18B.16.(f) G.S. 15A-146 is amended by adding a new subsection to 37 read: 38 "(d) A person charged with a crime that is dismissed pursuant to compliance with a 39 deferred prosecution agreement and who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record 40 under this