Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 48 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 49 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 50 an indigent." 51 SECTION 18B.16.(c) G.S. 15A-145.2(d) reads as rewritten:

Page 246 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 "(d) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 2 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) one hundred 3 seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this 4 subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. are payable to the Administrative Office of 5 the Courts. The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred twenty-two dollars and fifty 6 cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of Justice for the costs of 7 criminal record checks performed in connection with processing petitions for expunctions 8 under this section. The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 9 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 10 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 11 an indigent." 12 SECTION 18B.16.(d) G.S. 15A-145.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to 13 read: 14 "(d) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 15 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the 16