Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] read: 38 "Article 9. 39 North Carolina State Crime Laboratory." 40 SECTION 17.6.(d) G.S. 114-16 through G.S. 114-16.2 are recodified as 41 G.S. 114-60 through G.S. 114-62 under Article 9 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes, as 42 created by subsection (c) of this section. 43 SECTION 17.6.(e) The following statutes are amended by deleting "SBI" 44 wherever it appears and substituting "North Carolina State Crime Laboratory": G.S. 15A-146 45 and G.S. 15A-148. 46 SECTION 17.6.(f) The following statutes are amended by deleting "SBI" wherever 47 it appears and substituting "Crime Laboratory": G.S. 15A-266.3, 15A-266.3A, 15A-266.5, 48 15A-266.6, 15A-266.7, 15A-266.8, 15A-266.9, 15A-266.12, 15A-267, and 15A-268. 49 SECTION 17.6.(g) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 50 "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 51 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the

Page 234 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be 2 assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of 3 fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs 4 assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivisions (7) or (8) 5 of this section. 6 … 7 (7) For the services of the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory facilities, the 8 district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the 9 sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of 10 Justice for support of the State Bureau of Investigation.Laboratory. This cost 11 shall be assessed only in cases in which, as part of the investigation leading 12 to the defendant's conviction, the laboratories have performed DNA analysis 13 of the crime, tests of bodily fluids of the defendant for the presence of 14 alcohol or controlled substances, or analysis of any controlled substance 15 possessed by the defendant or the defendant's agent. 16 (8) For the services of any crime laboratory facility operated by a local 17 government or group of local governments, the district or superior court 18 judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six hundred 19 dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the general fund of the local 20 governmental unit that operates the laboratory to be used for law 21 enforcement purposes.