Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor." 4 SECTION 18B.14.(l) G.S. 20-313(a) reads as rewritten: 5 "(a) On or after July 1, 1963, any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be 6 registered in this State who shall operate or permit such motor vehicle to be operated in this 7 State without having in full force and effect the financial responsibility required by this Article 8 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.Class 3 misdemeanor." 9 SECTION 18B.14.(m) G.S. 113-135(a) reads as rewritten: 10 "(a) Any person who violates any provision of this Subchapter or any rule adopted by 11 the Marine Fisheries Commission or the Wildlife Resources Commission, as appropriate, 12 pursuant to the authority of this Subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor except that punishment 13 for violation of the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission is limited as set forth in 14 G.S. 113-135.1. UnlessFishing without a license in violation of G.S. 113-174.1(a) or 15 G.S. 113-270.1B(a) is punishable as a Class 3 misdemeanor. Otherwise, unless a different level 16 of punishment is elsewhere set out, anyone convicted of a misdemeanor under this section is 17 punishable as follows: 18 (1) For a first conviction, as a Class 3 misdemeanor. 19 (2) For a second or subsequent conviction within three years, as a Class 2 20 misdemeanor." 21 SECTION 18B.14.(n) This section becomes effective December 1, 2013. 22 Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this section are not abated or 23 affected by this section, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this section remain 24