Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] the sum of 12 three million dollars ($3,000,000) for the 2013-2014 fiscal year and the sum of three million 13 five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) for the 2014-2015 fiscal year. 14 SECTION 5.4.(b) G.S. 143C-9-7 does not apply to the use of these funds for the 15 2013-2015 fiscal biennium. 16 17 EDUCATION LOTTERY 18 SECTION 5.5.(a) G.S. 18C-162(c)(2) reads as rewritten: 19 "(c) Unclaimed prize money shall be held separate and apart from the other revenues and 20 allocated as follows: 21 … 22 (2) Fifty percent (50%) to the Education Lottery Fund to be allocated in 23 accordance with G.S. 18C-164(c).held in reserve for future appropriation by 24 the General Assembly." 25 SECTION 5.5.(d) G.S. 115C-546.2 reads as rewritten: 26 "§ 115C-546.2. Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General 27 Fund; matching requirements. 28 … 29 (d) When funds are appropriated from the Education Lottery Fund to the Public School 30 Building Capital Fund, such funds shall be allocated for school capital construction projects on 31 a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget 32 year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education.Monies transferred into the 33 Fund in accordance with Chapter 18C of the General Statutes shall be allocated for capital 34 projects for school construction projects as follows: 35 (1) A sum equal to sixty-five percent (65%) of those monies transferred in 36 accordance with G.S. 18C-164 shall be allocated on a per average daily 37 membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget 38 year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education. 39 (2) A sum equal to thirty-five percent (35%) of those monies transferred in 40 accordance with G.S. 18C-164 shall be allocated to those local school 41 administrative units located in whole or part in counties in which the 42 effective county tax rate as a percentage of the State average