Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] In addition, any employee, parent, or other interested individual 12 or organization may submit in writing to the superintendent concerns regarding compliance 13 with this section. The superintendent shall make a good-faith effort to investigate the concern. 14 The superintendent shall upon request provide a written response to the concern." 15 SECTION 8.41.(b) G.S. 143-318.11(a)(8) reads as rewritten: 16 "(a) Permitted Purposes. – It is the policy of this State that closed sessions shall be held 17 only when required to permit a public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this 18 section. A public body may hold a closed session and exclude the public only when a closed 19 session is required: 20 … 21 (8) To formulate plans by a local board of education relating to emergency 22 response to incidents of school violence or to formulate and adopt the school 23 safety components of school improvement plans by a local board of 24 education or a school improvement