Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] No costs shall be assessed to a notice of 15 hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' 16 fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is 17 filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed." 18 SECTION 18B.17.(b) G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten: 19 "(g) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) 20 shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion 21 not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a notice of 22 hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' 23 fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is 24 filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed." 25 SECTION 18B.17.(c) G.S. 7A-307(a)(4) reads as rewritten: 26 "(4) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars 27 ($20.00) shall accompany any filing requiring a notice of hearing and 28 containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion not listed