Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] S402 [Edition 5] Page 221 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 SECTION 16B.4.(e) G.S. 160A-288.2(d) reads as rewritten: 2 "(d) For the purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of 3 a municipal police department: 4 (1) Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 116-40.5(a). 5 (2) Colleges or universities which are licensed, or exempted from licensure, by 6 G.S. 116-15 and which employ company police officers commissioned by 7 the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E or Chapter 74G of the General 8 Statutes. 9 (3) Butner Public Safety Authority." 10 11 VOICE INTEROPERABILITY PLAN FOR EMERGENCY RESPONSE (VIPER) 12 SYSTEM 13 SECTION 16B.5.(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to continue to support 14 development and implementation of the State's Voice Interoperability Plan for