Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] S402 [Edition 5] Page 279 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 SECTION 34.16.(b) G.S. 20-85 reads as rewritten: 2 "§ 20-85 Schedule of fees. 3 … 4 (a1) One dollar ($1.00) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under 5 subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this section shall be credited to the 6 North Carolina Highway Fund. The Division shall use the fees derived from transactions with 7 the Division for technology improvements. The Division shall use the fees derived from 8 transactions with commission contract agents for the payment of compensation to commission 9 contract agents. An additional fifty cents (50¢) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed 10 a fee under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be credited to the Mercury Switch Removal 11 Account in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. An additional fifty cents 12 (50¢) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1) of this 13 section shall be credited as follows: 14 (1) The first four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) collected shall be 15 credited to the Reserve for Visitor Centers in the Highway Fund. 16 (2) Any additional funds collected shall be credited to the Highway Trust Fund 17 and, notwithstanding G.S. 136-176(b), shall be allocated and used for urban 18 loop projects. 19 …." 20 21 DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION CONTRACTED SERVICES 22 SECTION 34.17. The Department of Transportation, Business and Contractual 23 Services Unit, shall, in collaboration with the