Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] These funds shall be allocated to TASC before funds are allocated to LMEs for 23 mental health services, substance abuse services, and crisis services. 24 25 IMPROVE REPORTING BY DISPENSERS UNDER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 26 REPORTING SYSTEM 27 SECTION 12F.7. G.S. 90-113.73(a) reads as rewritten: 28 "(a) The Department shall establish and maintain a reporting system of prescriptions for 29 all Schedule II through V controlled substances. Each dispenser shall submit the information in 30 accordance with transmission methods and frequency established by rule by the Commission. 31 The Department may issue a waiver to a dispenser that is unable to submit prescription 32 information by electronic means. The waiver may permit the dispenser to submit prescription 33 information by paper form or other means, provided all information required of electronically 34 submitted data is submitted. The dispenser shall report the information required under this 35 section on a monthly basis for the first 12 months of the Controlled Substances Reporting 36 System's operation, and twice monthly thereafter, until January 2, 2010, at which time 37 dispensers shall report no later than seven daysno later than the close of business on the third 38 business day after delivery of the prescription is dispensedprescription, beginning the next day 39 after the delivery date.