Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] This amount 32 is annually appropriated to the Department of Justice for this purpose. 33 Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, this cost 34 does not apply to infractions. 35 …." 36 SECTION 17.6.(h) G.S. 14-269.1(5) reads as rewritten: 37 "(5) By ordering such weapon turned over to the North Carolina State Crime 38 Laboratory's weapons reference library for official use by that agency. The 39 State Bureau of Investigation Laboratory shall maintain a record and 40 inventory of all such weapons received." 41 SECTION 17.6.(i) G.S. 15A-266.2 reads as rewritten: 42 "§ 15A-266.2. Definitions. 43 As used in this Article, unless another meaning is specified or the context clearly requires 44 otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified: 45 … 46 (1e) Crime Laboratory. – The North Carolina State Crime Laboratory of the 47 Department of Justice. 48 … 49 (6) "SBI" means the State Bureau of Investigation. The SBI is responsible for 50 the policy, management, and administration of the State DNA identification