Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Providers shall access their authorizations via online portals rather 9 than receiving hard copies by mail. Providers shall receive copies of adverse decisions 10 electronically, although recipients shall receive adverse decisions via certified mail. 11 SECTION 12H.8.(d) Providers shall submit their provider enrollment applications 12 online. The Department shall accept electronic signatures rather than require receipt of signed 13 hard copies. 14 15 CLARIFY RULE MAKING 16 SECTION 12H.9.(a) G.S. 108A-54(b) is recodified as G.S. 108A-54.1B(a). 17 SECTION 12H.9.(b) G.S. 108A-54.1B, as created by subsection (a) of this 18 section, reads as rewritten: 19 "§ 108A-54.1B. Adoption of rules; State Plans, including amendments and waivers to 20 State Plans, have effect of rules. 21 (a) The Department is expressly authorized to adopt temporary and permanent rules to 22 implement or define the federal laws and regulations, the North Carolina State Plan of Medical 23 Assistance, and the North Carolina State Plan of the Health Insurance Program for Children, 24 the terms and conditions of eligibility for applicants and recipients of the Medical Assistance 25 Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children, audits and program integrity, the 26 services, goods, supplies, or merchandise made available to recipients of the Medical 27 Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children, and reimbursement for the 28 services, goods, supplies, or merchandise made available to recipients of the Medical 29 Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children. 30 (b) State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the Centers for 31 Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina Medicaid Program and the NC 32 Health Choice program shall have the force and effect of rules adopted pursuant to Article 2A 33 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." 34 SECTION 12H.9.(c) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 35 read as follows: 36 "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the 37 following: 38 … 39 (22) The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the content 40 of State