Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Revenue that the Division receives for the issuance of a permit 14 prior to the beginning of a permit year shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year in which the 15 revenue is received and shall be credited and available to the Division for the permit year in 16 which the permit is valid." 17 SECTION 14.8.(v) G.S. 143B-289.52(d1) reads as rewritten: 18 "(d1) The Commission may regulate participation in a fishery that is subject to a federal 19 fishery management plan if that plan imposes a quota on the State for the harvest or landing of 20 fish in the fishery. If the Commission regulates participation in a fishery under this subsection, 21 the Division may issue a license to participate in the fishery to a person who: 22 (1) Held a valid license issued by the Division to harvest, land, or sell fish 23 during at least two of the three license years immediately preceding the date 24 adopted by the Commission to determine participation in the fishery; and 25 (2) Participated in the fishery during at least two of those license years by 26 landing in the State at least the minimum number of pounds of fish adopted 27 by the Commission to determine participation in the fishery.The 28 Commission may use any additional criteria aside from holding a Standard 29 Commercial Fishing License to develop limited-entry fisheries. The 30 Commission may establish a fee for each license established pursuant to this 31 subsection in an amount that does not exceed five hundred dollars 32 ($500.00)." 33 SECTION 14.8.(w) G.S. 143B-289.52 is amended by adding a new subsection to 34 read: 35 "(d2) To ensure an orderly transition from one permit year to the next, the Division may 36 issue a permit prior to July 1 of the permit year for which the permit is valid. Revenue that the 37 Division receives for the issuance of a permit prior to the beginning of a permit year shall not 38 revert at the end of the fiscal year in which the revenue is received and shall be credited and 39 available to the Division for the permit year in which the permit is valid." 40 SECTION 14.8.(x) The Division of Marine Fisheries of the Department of 41 Environment and Natural Resources shall seek the involvement of the commercial fishing 42 industry in North Carolina in the Division's development of a plan to determine a source of 43 funding necessary to support the