Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] S402 [Edition 5] Page 245 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 "(c3) A vessel livery shall provide the operator of a leased personal watercraft with basic 2 safety instruction prior to allowing the operation of the leased personal watercraft. "Basic safety 3 instruction" shall include direction on how to safely operate the personal watercraft and a 4 review of the safety provisions of this section. A vessel livery that fails to provide basic safety 5 instruction is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.responsible for an infraction as provided in 6 G.S. 14-3.1." 7 SECTION 18B.15.(d) G.S. 75A-17(f) reads as rewritten: 8 "(f) Vessels operated on the waters of this State shall slow to a no-wake speed when 9 passing within 100 feet of a law enforcement vessel that is displaying a flashing blue light 10 unless the vessel is in a narrow channel. Vessels operated on the waters of this State in a 11 narrow channel shall slow to a no-wake speed when passing within 50 feet of a law 12 enforcement vessel that is displaying a flashing blue light. A person who violates this 13 subsection is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.responsible for an infraction as provided in 14 G.S. 14-3.1." 15 SECTION 18B.15.(e) G.S. 75A-18(a) reads as rewritten: 16 "(a) Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates a provision of this Article or 17 who violates a rule adopted under