Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The 28 bonus awarded to a teacher pursuant to this subdivision shall be in 29 addition to any regular wage or other bonus the teacher receives or is 30 scheduled to receive. 31 (2) Provide funds to local school administrative units to pay testing fees for 32 advanced courses for all students. 33 (3) Provide funds to the North Carolina Advanced Placement Partnership for 34 professional development for teachers of Advanced Placement courses. 35 SECTION 8.27.(f) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section 36 applies beginning with the 2013-2014 school year. 37 38 INCREASE SUCCESSFUL CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (CTE) 39 PARTICIPATION 40 SECTION 8.28.(a) G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 41 "(41) To Establish Career and Technical Education Incentives. – The State Board 42 of Education shall establish, implement, and determine the impact of a 43 career and technical education incentive program as provided under 44 G.S. 115C-156.2." 45 SECTION 8.28.(b) Article 10 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended 46 by adding a new section to read: 47 "§ 115C-156.2. Industry certifications and credentials program; bonus funds program. 48 (a) It is the intent of the State to encourage students to enroll in