Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The report shall include the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund 18 during the prior fiscal year, a discussion of the benefits and deficiencies realized as a result of 19 the section, and may also include recommendations for any legislative action." 20 21 NONCOMMERCIAL LEAKING PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK 22 CLEANUP FUND; DENR STUDY 23 SECTION 14.15.(a) G.S. 143-215.94D(b1) reads as rewritten: 24 "(b1) The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of: 25 (1) The For releases discovered or reported to the Department prior to July 1, 26 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by 27 G.S. 143-215.94E(a). 28 (1a) For releases discovered or reported to the Department on or after July 1, 29 2013, the cleanup of environmental damage as required by 30 G.S.143-215.94E(a) in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) or the sum of 31 the following amounts, whichever is less: 32 a. A deductible of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per occurrence. 33 b. A co-payment equal to ten percent (10%) of the costs of the cleanup 34 of environmental damage, per occurrence. 35 (2) Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in 36 excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence. 37 (3) Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a 38 loan from the Loan Fund. The per occurrence limit does not apply to 39 reimbursements to the State under this subdivision. 40 (4) Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B-279.11 if the 41 Noncommercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under 42 subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this 43 section." 44 SECTION 14.15.(b) The Department of Environment and Natural Resources 45 (Department) shall study the costs and benefits of the noncommercial underground storage tank 46 program and explore options for continued use of the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum 47 Underground Storage Tank