Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The giving of the aforesaid worthless 50 check, draft, or order shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to cheat and defraud." 51 SECTION 18B.14.(b) G.S. 14-107(d) reads as rewritten: S402 [Edition 5] Page 241 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 "(d) A violation of this section is a Class I felony if the amount of the check or draft is 2 more than two thousand dollars ($2,000). If the amount of the check or draft is two thousand 3 dollars ($2,000) or less, a violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable as follows: 4 (1) Except as provided in subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection, the person is 5 guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.Class 3 misdemeanor. Provided, however, if 6 the person has been convicted three times of violating this section, the 7 person shall on the fourth and all subsequent convictions (i) be punished as 8 for a Class 1 misdemeanor and (ii) be ordered, as a condition of probation, to 9 refrain from maintaining a checking account or making or uttering a check 10 for three years. 11 (2) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-408, s. 1. 12 (3) If the check or draft is drawn upon a nonexistent account, the person is 13 guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. 14 (4) If the check or draft is drawn upon an account that has been closed by the 15 drawer, or that the drawer knows to have been closed by the bank or 16 depository, prior to time the check is drawn, the person is guilty of a Class 1 17 misdemeanor." 18 SECTION 18B.14.(c) G.S. 14-167 reads as rewritten: 19 "§ 14-167. Failure to return hired property. 20 Any person who shall rent or hire, any horse, mule or other like animal, or any buggy, 21 wagon, truck, automobile, or other vehicle, aircraft, motor, trailer, appliance,