Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Class 3 misdemeanor. 35 If, however, the value of the property converted or secreted, or the proceeds thereof, is in 36 excess of four hundred dollars ($400.00), every person so converting or secreting it is guilty of 37 a Class H felony. In all cases of doubt the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property 38 converted or secreted." 39 SECTION 18B.14.(e) G.S. 14-168.4(a) reads as rewritten: 40 "(a) It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanorClass 3 misdemeanor for any person to fail to 41 return rented property with intent to defeat the rights of the owner, which is rented pursuant to a 42 written rental agreement in which there is an option to purchase the property, after the date of 43 termination provided in the agreement has occurred or, if the termination date is the occurrence 44 of a specified event, then that such event has in fact occurred." 45 SECTION 18B.14.(f) G.S. 20-28(a) reads as rewritten: 46 "(a) Driving While License Revoked. – Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this 47 section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any motor vehicle upon 48 the highways of the State while the license is revoked