Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] However, the dispenser is encouraged to report the information required 40 under this section no later than 24 hours after delivery of the prescription. The dispenser shall 41 submit the information in a format as determined annually by the Department based on the 42 format used in the majority of the states operating a controlled substances reporting system." 43 44 SUBPART XII-G. DIVISION OF HEALTH SERVICE REGULATION 45 46 ELIMINATE COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON MEDICATION-RELATED ERRORS 47 IN NURSING HOMES 48 SECTION 12G.2.(a) G.S. 131E-128.1(e) reads as rewritten: 49 "(e) Confidentiality. – The meetings or proceedings of the advisory committee, the 50 records and materials it produces, and the materials it considers, including analyses and reports 51 pertaining to medication-related error reporting under G.S. 131E-128.2 and G.S. 131E-128.5

S402 [Edition 5] Page 135 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 and pharmacy reports on drug defects and adverse reactions under G.S. 131E-128.4, shall be 2 confidential and not be considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1. The 3 meetings or proceedings and records and materials also shall not be subject to discovery or 4 introduction into evidence in any civil action against a nursing home or a provider of 5 professional health services resulting from matters that are the subject of evaluation and review 6 by the committee. No person who was in attendance at a meeting of the committee shall testify 7 in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the 8 meetings or proceedings of the committee or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, 9 opinions, or other actions of the committee or its members. Notwithstanding the foregoing: 10 (1) Information, documents, or records otherwise available, including any 11 deficiencies found in the course of an inspection conducted under 12 G.S. 131E-105, shall not be immune from discovery or use in a civil action 13 merely because they were presented during meetings or proceedings of the 14 advisory committee. A member of the advisory committee or a person who 15 testifies before the committee may testify in a civil action but cannot be 16 asked about that person's testimony before the committee or any opinion 17 formed as a result of the committee meetings or proceedings. 18 (2) Information that is confidential and not subject to discovery or use in civil 19 actions under this subsection may be released to a professional standards 20 review organization that performs any accreditation or certification function. 21 Information released to the professional standards