Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] In addition, the Division of 15 Marine Fisheries shall provide available funds for the 2014-2015 fiscal year to provide any 16 additional support that is needed to continue the Marine Fisheries At-Sea Observer Program. 17 18 MARINE RESOURCES FUND AND MARINE RESOURCES ENDOWMENT FUND 19 DISBURSEMENTS 20 SECTION 14.9.(a) G.S. 113-175.1(b) reads as rewritten: 21 "(b) The State Treasurer shall hold the Marine Resources Fund separate and apart from 22 all other moneys, funds, and accounts. The State Treasurer shall invest the assets of the Marine 23 Resources Fund in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3, and all 24 marine resources investment income shall be deposited to the credit of the Marine Resources 25 Fund. The State Treasurer shall disburse the principal of the Marine Resources Fund and 26 marine resources investment income only upon the written direction of both the Marine 27 Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission.Commission." 28 SECTION 14.9.(b) G.S. 113-175.1(c) reads as rewritten: 29 "(c) The Marine Fisheries Commission and the Wildlife Resources Commission may 30 authorize the disbursement of the principal of the Marine Resources Fund and marine resources 31 investment income only to manage, protect,