Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Research Division of the General AssemblyLegislative 6 Services Commission on (i) all clawbacks that have been triggered under the One North 7 Carolina Fund established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.71, the Job Development Investment 8 Grant Program established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.52, Job Maintenance and Capital 9 Development Fund established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.012, the Industrial Development 10 Fund and Utility Account established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.01, and the Site Infrastructure 11 Fund established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.02 and (ii) its progress on obtaining repayments. 12 The report must include the name of each business, the event that triggered the clawback, and 13 the amount forfeited or to be repaid." 14 SECTION 15.18.(e) G.S. 143B-437.07(c) reads as rewritten: 15 "(c) Economic Development Incentive. – An economic development incentive includes 16 any grant from the following programs: Job Development Investment Grant Program; the Job 17 Maintenance and Capital Development Fund; One North Carolina Fund; and the Industrial 18 Development Fund, including the Utility Account. The State also incents economic 19 development through the use of tax expenditures in the form of tax credits and refunds. The 20 Department of Revenue must report annually on these statutory economic development 21 incentives, as required under G.S. 105-256." 22 SECTION 15.18.(f) G.S. 143B-437.55(c) reads as rewritten: 23 "(c) Annual Reports. – The Committee shall publish a report on the Job Development 24 Investment Grant Program on or before April 30 of each year.