Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] 5 SECTION 5.3.(c) Excess receipts realized in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund 6 in the 2013-2014 fiscal year shall be allocated to the School Technology Fund for the 7 2014-2015 fiscal year. 8 9 INDIAN GAMING EDUCATION REVENUE FUND 10 SECTION 5.4.(a) There is appropriated from the Indian Gaming Education 11 Revenue Fund to the Department of Public Instruction, School Technology Fund, the sum of 12 three million dollars ($3,000,000) for the 2013-2014 fiscal year and the sum of three million 13 five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) for the 2014-2015 fiscal year. 14 SECTION 5.4.(b) G.S. 143C-9-7 does not apply to the use of these funds for the 15 2013-2015 fiscal biennium. 16 17 EDUCATION LOTTERY 18 SECTION 5.5.(a) G.S. 18C-162(c)(2) reads as rewritten: 19 "(c) Unclaimed prize money shall be held separate and apart from the other revenues and 20 allocated as follows: 21 … 22 (2) Fifty percent (50%) to the Education Lottery Fund to be allocated in 23 accordance with G.S. 18C-164(c).held in reserve for future appropriation by 24 the General Assembly." 25 SECTION 5.5.(d) G.S. 115C-546.2 reads as rewritten: 26 "§ 115C-546.2. Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General 27 Fund; matching requirements. 28 … 29 (d) When funds are appropriated from the