Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] and the competence, quality of product, experience, 12 and timeliness, fairness, and integrity in the operation and administration of the Lottery and 13 maximization of the objective of raising revenues, a contract for the purchase of services, 14 apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment requiring an estimated aggregate expenditure of 15 ninety thousand dollars ($90,000)three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) or more may be 16 awarded by the Commission only after the following have occurred: 17 …." 18 19 PROVISION OF ANONYMOUS TAX RETURN DATA TO STATE BUDGET 20 DIRECTOR 21 SECTION 6.9. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding the following new 22 subdivision to read: 23 "(b) Disclosure Prohibited. – An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has 24 access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not 25 disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards 26 used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for 27 determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may 28 be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes: 29 … 30 (44) To furnish the State Budget Director or the Director's designee a sample of 31 tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and 32 identification numbers have been removed that is suitable in character, 33 composition, and size for statistical analyses by the