Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report 3 its findings and recommendations to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee 4 on Justice and Public Safety by February 1, 2014. 5 6 CONSOLIDATE DISTRICT COURT AND PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICTS 6A AND 7 6B/RESTRUCTURE SUPERIOR COURT, DISTRICT COURT, AND 8 PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICTS 16A, 19B, AND 20A/AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL 9 DISTRICT COURT JUDGE FOR DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT 27B 10 SECTION 18B.22.(a) G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten: 11 "(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court 12 districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident 13 superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole 14 county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section: 15 Superior 16 Judicial Court No. of Resident 17 Division District Counties Judges 18 ______19 20 First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2 21 Currituck, 22 Dare, Gates, 23 Pasquotank, 24 Perquimans 25 First 2 Beaufort, Hyde, 1 26 Martin, 27 Tyrrell, Washington 28 First 3A Pitt 2 29 Second 3B Carteret, Craven, 3 30 Pamlico 31 Second 4A Duplin, Jones, 1 32 Sampson 33 Second 4B Onslow 1 34 Second 5A (part of New Hanover, 1 35 part of Pender 36 see subsection (b)) 37 5B (part of New Hanover, 1 38 part of Pender 39 see subsection (b)) 40 5C (part of New Hanover, 1 41 see subsection (b)) 42 First 6A Halifax 1 43 First 6B Bertie, Hertford, 1 44 Northampton 45 First 7A Nash 1 46 First 7B (part of Wilson, 1 47 part of Edgecombe, 48 see subsection (b)) 49 First 7C (part of Wilson, 1 50 part of Edgecombe, 51 see subsection (b))

Page 250 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 Second 8A Lenoir and Greene 1 2 Second 8B Wayne 1 3 Third 9 Franklin, Granville, 2 4 Vance, Warren 5 Third 9A Person, Caswell 1 6 Third 10A (part of Wake, 1 7 see subsection (b)) 8 Third 10B (part of Wake, 1 9 see subsection (b)) 10 Third 10C (part of Wake, 1 11 see subsection (b)) 12 Third 10D (part of Wake, 1 13 see subsection (b)) 14 Third 10E (part of Wake, 1 15 see subsection (b)) 16 Third 10F (part of Wake, 1 17 see subsection (b)) 18 Fourth 11A Harnett, 1 19 Lee 20 Fourth 11B Johnston 1 21 Fourth 12A (part of Cumberland, 1 22 see subsection (b)) 23 Fourth 12B (part of Cumberland, 1 24 see subsection (b)) 25 Fourth 12C (part of Cumberland, 2 26 see subsection (b)) 27 Fourth 13A Bladen, Columbus 1 28