Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 9 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 10 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 11 an indigent." 12 SECTION 18B.16.(d) G.S. 15A-145.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to 13 read: 14 "(d) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 15 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the 16 time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection are payable to the Administrative 17 Office of the Courts. The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred twenty-two dollars 18 and fifty cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of Justice for the costs 19 of criminal record checks performed in connection with processing petitions for expunctions 20 under this section. The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 21 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 22 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 23 an indigent." 24 SECTION 18B.16.(e) G.S. 15A-145.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to 25 read: 26 "(j) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 27 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the 28