Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Funds from the One North Carolina Fund Reserve shall not 33 be expended or transferred except in accordance with G.S. 143B-437.75." 34 35 SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES 36 SECTION 6.12.(h) G.S. 143C-1-1(d) is amended by adding the following new 37 subdivisions to read: 38 "(1a) Authorized budget. – The certified budget with changes authorized by the 39 Director of the Budget through authority granted in G.S. 143C-6-4 or other 40 statutes. 41 (1b) Availability. – The total anticipated cash available within a fund for 42 appropriation purposes, including unreserved fund balance and all revenue 43 and receipts anticipated in a fiscal year. 44 …." 45 SECTION 6.12.(i) G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(7) reads as rewritten: 46 "(7) Certified budget. – The budget as enacted by the General Assembly 47 including adjustments made for (i) distributions to State agencies from 48 statewide reserves appropriated by the General Assembly, (ii) distributions 49 of reserves appropriated to a specific agency by the General Assembly, and 50 (iii) organizational or budget changes directed mandated by the General 51 Assembly but left to the Director to carry out.Assembly."