Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 33 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 34 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 35 an indigent." 36 SECTION 18B.16.(f) G.S. 15A-146 is amended by adding a new subsection to 37 read: 38 "(d) A person charged with a crime that is dismissed pursuant to compliance with a 39 deferred prosecution agreement and who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record 40 under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars 41 ($175.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection are payable to the 42 Administrative Office of the Courts. The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred 43 twenty-two dollars and fifty cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of 44 Justice for the costs of criminal record checks performed in connection with processing 45 petitions for expunctions under this section. The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents 46 ($52.50) of each fee shall be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to 47 pay the costs of processing petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does 48 not apply to petitions filed by an indigent." 49 SECTION 18B.16.(g) The receipts generated by the fees imposed under this 50 section are appropriated to the Administrative Office of the Courts and the Department of 51 Justice for the 2013-2014 fiscal year and for the 2014-2015 fiscal year and may be used to