Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] In the event 21 the amount in the Fund exceeds five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)two hundred fifty 22 thousand dollars ($250,000) at the end of any fiscal year, such excess shall revert to the General 23 Fund." 24 25 WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUND/ALLOCATION FOR VOLUNTEER SAFETY 26 WORKERS 27 SECTION 20.2.(a) G.S. 105-228.5(d)(3) reads as rewritten: 28 "(d) Tax Rates; Disposition. – 29 … 30 (3) Additional Rate on Property Coverage Contracts. – An additional tax at the 31 rate of seventy-four hundredths percent (0.74%) applies to gross premiums 32 on insurance contracts for property coverage. The tax is imposed on ten 33 percent (10%) of the gross premiums from insurance contracts for 34 automobile physical damage coverage and on one hundred percent (100%) 35 of the gross premiums from all other contracts for property coverage. Thirty 36 percent (30%) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the net proceeds of this 37 additional tax must be credited to the Volunteer Fire Department Fund 38 established in Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. Twenty-five 39 percent (25%) Twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds must be credited to 40 the Department of Insurance for disbursement pursuant to G.S. 58-84-25. 41 The remaining net proceeds must be credited to the General Fund. Up to 42 twenty percent (20%), as determined in accordance with G.S. 58-87-10(f), 43 must be credited to the Workers' Compensation Fund. The remaining net 44 proceeds must be credited to the General Fund. 45 The following definitions apply in this subdivision: 46 a. Automobile physical damage. – The following lines of business 47 identified by the NAIC: private passenger automobile physical 48 damage and commercial automobile physical damage. 49 b. Property coverage. – The following lines of business identified by 50 the NAIC: fire, farm owners multiple peril, homeowners multiple 51 peril, nonliability portion of commercial multiple peril, ocean

S402 [Edition 5] Page 259 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 marine, inland marine, earthquake, private passenger automobile 2 physical damage, commercial automobile physical damage, aircraft, 3 and boiler and machinery. The term also includes insurance contracts 4 for wind damage. 5 c.