Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] 3 misdemeanor 18 and shall only be subject to a fine not to exceed two hundred and fifty dollars ($250.00) for 19 each violation.responsible for an infraction as provided in G.S. 14-3.1. This limitation shall not 20 apply in a case where a more severe penalty is prescribed in this Chapter." 21 SECTION 18B.15.(f) This section becomes effective December 1, 2013. 22 Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this section are not abated or 23 affected by this section, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this section remain 24 applicable to those prosecutions. 25 26 EXPUNCTION FEES 27 SECTION 18B.16.(a) G.S. 15A-145(e) reads as rewritten: 28 "(e) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 29 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00) one 30 hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this 31 subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. are payable to the Administrative Office of 32 the Courts. The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred twenty-two dollars and fifty 33 cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of Justice for the costs of 34 criminal record checks performed in connection with processing petitions for expunctions 35 under this section. The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 36 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 37 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 38 an indigent." 39 SECTION 18B.16.(b) G.S. 15A-145.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to 40 read: 41 "(d) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 42 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the 43