Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The report shall address the progress 21 in implementation of a cancer control program. The report shall include an accounting of funds 22 expended and anticipated funding needs for full implementation of recommended programs." 23 24 MEETINGS OF CANCER COORDINATION COMMITTEE 25 SECTION 12A.10. G.S. 130A-33.50(b) reads as rewritten: 26 "(b) The Committee shall have up to 34 members, including the Secretary of the 27 Department or the Secretary's designee. The members of the Committee shall elect a chair and 28 vice-chair from among the Committee membership. The Committee shall meet not more than 29 twice a year at the call of the chair. Six of the members shall be legislators, three of whom shall 30 be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and three of whom shall be 31 appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Four of the members shall be cancer 32 survivors, two of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and 33 two of whom shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The remainder of 34 the members shall be appointed by the Governor as follows: 35 (1) One member from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources; 36 (2) Three members, one from each of the following: the Department, the 37 Department of Public Instruction, and the North Carolina Community 38 College System; 39 (3) Four members representing the cancer control programs at North Carolina 40 medical schools, one from each of the following: the University of North 41 Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Medicine, the Bowman Gray School of 42 Medicine, the Duke University School of Medicine, and the East Carolina 43 University School of Medicine; 44 (4) One member who is an oncology nurse representing the North Carolina 45 Nurses Association; 46 (5) One member representing the Cancer Committee of the North Carolina 47 Medical Society; 48 (6) One member representing the Old North State Medical Society; 49 (7) One member representing the American Cancer Society, North Carolina 50 Division, Inc.; 51 (8) One member representing the North Carolina Hospital Association;