Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Page 14 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 fund codes or eliminating inactive budget and fund codes. The Office of State Budget and 2 Management shall change the authorized budget to reflect these adjustments. 3 4 NORTH CAROLINA EDUCATION LOTTERY 5 SECTION 6.8. G.S. 18C-151(a) reads as rewritten: 6 "(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subsection for contracts for the 7 purchase of services, apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment, Article 8 of Chapter 143 of 8 the General Statutes, including the provisions relating to minority participation goals, shall 9 apply to contracts entered into by the Commission. If this subsection and Article 8 of Chapter 10 143 are in conflict, the provisions of this subsection shall control. In recognition of the 11 particularly sensitive nature of the Lottery and the competence, quality of product, experience, 12 and timeliness, fairness, and integrity in the operation and administration of the Lottery and 13 maximization of the objective of raising revenues, a contract for the purchase of services, 14 apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment requiring an estimated aggregate expenditure of 15 ninety thousand dollars ($90,000)three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) or more may be 16 awarded by the Commission only after the following have occurred: 17 …." 18 19 PROVISION OF ANONYMOUS TAX RETURN DATA TO STATE BUDGET 20 DIRECTOR 21 SECTION 6.9. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding the following new 22 subdivision to read: 23 "(b) Disclosure Prohibited. – An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has 24 access to tax information in