Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The report shall include all of 33 the following information: 34 a. The collection of facilities and administrative fees and overhead 35 receipts by grant or program. 36 b. The use of facilities and administrative fees and overhead receipts 37 showing expenditures by grant or program. 38 c. The sum of facilities and administrative fees and overhead receipts 39 collected or expended by each constituent institution for maintenance 40 and operation of facilities that were constructed with or at any time 41 operated by funds from the General Fund." 42 SECTION 11.6.(b) Section 31.14 of S.L. 2001-424 is repealed. 43 44 STUDENT CHARGES AT THE NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND 45 MATH 46 SECTION 11.7.(a) G.S. 116-40.22 reads as rewritten: 47 "§ 116-40.22. Management flexibility. 48 … 49 (c) Tuition and Fees. – Notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 116 of the General 50 Statutes to the contrary, in addition to any tuition and fees set by the Board of Governors 51 pursuant to G.S. 116-11(7), the Board of Trustees of the institution may recommend to the

S402 [Edition 5] Page 93 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 Board of Governors tuition and fees for program-specific and institution-specific needs at that 2 institution without regard to whether an emergency situation exists and not inconsistent with 3 the actions of the General Assembly. Any tuition and fees set pursuant to this subsection are 4 appropriated for use by the institution. Notwithstanding this subsection, neither the Board of 5 Governors of The University of North Carolina nor its Board of Trustees shall impose any 6 tuition or mandatory fee at the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics without the 7 approval of the General Assembly.Assembly, except as provided in subsection (e) of this 8 section. 9 … 10 (e) The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina may approve, upon 11 the recommendation of the Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and 12 Mathematics, the imposition of fees not inconsistent with actions of the General Assembly for 13 distance education services provided by the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 14 to nonresidents and for students participating in extracurricular enrichment programs sponsored 15 by the School." 16 SECTION 11.7.(b) G.S. 116-143 reads as rewritten: 17 "§ 116-143. State-supported institutions of higher education required to charge tuition 18 and fees. 19 … 20 (b) In the event that said students are unable to pay the cost of tuition and required 21 academic fees as the