Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] 143B-437.16, is recodified as Part 32 of Article 7 of 40 Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-344.42 through G.S. 143B-344.44. 41 SECTION 15.22.(c) G.S. 143B-437.16, recodified as G.S. 143B-344.44 in 42 subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten: 43 "§ 143B-344.44. Lead agency; powers and duties. 44 (a) For the purposes of this Part, the Department of Commerce,Environment and 45 Natural Resources, State Energy Office, is designated as the lead State agency in matters 46 pertaining to energy efficiency. 47 …." 48 49 GUARANTEED ENERGY SAVINGS CONTRACTS 50 SECTION 15.22.(d) G.S. 143-64.17F reads as rewritten: 51 "§ 143-64.17F. State agencies to use contracts when feasible; rules; recommendations.

S402 [Edition 5] Page 203 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 … 2 (b) The Department of Administration, in consultation with the Department of 3 Commerce Environment and Natural Resources, through the State Energy Office, shall adopt 4 rules for: (i) agency evaluation of guaranteed energy savings contracts; (ii) establishing time 5 periods for consideration of guaranteed energy savings contracts by the Office of State Budget 6 and Management, the Office of the State Treasurer, and the Council of State, and (iii) setting 7 measurements and verification criteria, including review, audit, and precertification. Prior to 8 adopting any rules pursuant to this section, the Department shall consult with and obtain 9 approval of those rules from the State Treasurer. The rules adopted pursuant to this subsection 10 shall not apply to energy conservation measures implemented pursuant to G.S. 143-64.17L. 11 (c) The Department of Administration, and the Department of Commerce Environment 12 and Natural Resources through the State Energy Office, may provide to the Council of State its 13 recommendations concerning any energy savings contracts being considered." 14 SECTION 15.22.(e) G.S. 143-64.17G reads as rewritten: 15 "§ 143-64.17G. Report on guaranteed energy savings contracts entered into by local 16 governmental units. 17 A local governmental unit that enters into a guaranteed energy savings contract must report 18 the contract and the terms of