Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Each plan shall: 22 … 23 (5) Specify a time period, not to exceed two years from the date of the adoption 24 of the plan, for endingto end overfishing. This subdivision shall only apply 25 to a plan for a fishery that is not producing a sustainable harvest.This 26 subdivision shall not apply if the Fisheries Director determines that the 27 biology of the fish, environmental conditions, or lack of sufficient data make 28 implementing the requirements of this subdivision incompatible with 29 professional standards for fisheries management. 30 …." 31 SECTION 14.8.(s) G.S. 113-203 is amended by adding two new subsections to 32 read: 33 "(f) The Commission may establish a fee for each permit established pursuant to this 34 subsection in an amount that compensates the Division for the administrative costs associated 35 with the permit but that does not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) per permit. 36 (g) Advance Sale of Permits; Permit Revenue. – To ensure an orderly transition from 37 one permit year to the next, the Division may issue a permit prior to July 1 of the permit year 38 for which the permit is valid. Revenue that the Division receives for the issuance of a permit 39 prior to the beginning of a permit year shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year in which the 40 revenue is received and shall be credited and available to the Division for the permit year in 41 which the permit is valid." 42 SECTION 14.8.(t) G.S. 113–210 is amended by adding two new subsections to 43 read: 44 "(l) Fees. – Under Dock Oyster Culture Permit shall be issued annually upon payment of 45 a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00). 46 (m) Advance Sale of Permits; Permit Revenue.