Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] effect of rules adopted pursuant to Article 2A 33 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." 34 SECTION 12H.9.(c) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 35 read as follows: 36 "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the 37 following: 38 … 39 (22) The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the content 40 of State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the 41 Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina 42 Medicaid Program and the NC Health Choice program." 43 SECTION 12H.9.(d) G.S. 150B-21.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision 44 to read as follows: 45 "(a) Adoption. – An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to 46 the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B-21.2 would be contrary to the public interest 47 and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following: 48 … 49 (17) To maximize receipt of federal funds for the Medicaid or NC Health Choice 50 programs within existing State appropriations, to reduce Medicaid or NC

S402 [Edition 5] Page 143 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 Health Choice expenditures, and to reduce Medicaid and NC Health Choice 2 fraud and abuse." 3 SECTION 12H.9.(e) Prior to filing a temporary rule authorized under 4 G.S. 150B-21.1(a)(17), as enacted by this section, with the Rules Review Commission and the 5 Office of Administrative Hearings, the Department shall consult with the Office of State 6 Budget and Management