Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The report shall include an explanation of the amendment, the necessity therefor, and 34 the federal time limits required for implementation of the amendment. 35 (a) The NC Health Choice program shall be administered and operated in accordance 36 with this Part and the NC Health Choice State Plan, as periodically amended by the Department 37 of Health and Human Services and approved by the federal government. 38 (b) The requirements in G.S. 108A-54.1A shall apply to NC Health Choice State Plan 39 amendments in the same manner in which they apply to Medicaid State Plan amendments." 40 41 GENERAL MEDICAID POLICIES 42 SECTION 12H.3.(a) G.S. 108A-54 reads as rewritten: 43 "§ 108A-54. Authorization of Medical Assistance Program. 44 (a) The Department is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program in accordance with 45 Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may adopt rules to implement the 46 Program. The State is responsible for the nonfederal share of the costs of medical services 47 provided under the Program. A county is responsible for the county's cost of administering the 48 Program in that county. 49 … 50 (c) The Medicaid Program shall be administered and operated in accordance with this 51 Part and the North Carolina Medicaid State Plan and Waivers, as periodically amended by the

Page 140 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 Department of Health and Human Services in accordance with G.S. 108A-54.1A and approved 2 by the federal government." 3 SECTION 12H.3.(b) In addition to paying the non-federal share of the costs of 4 medical services provided under the Medicaid Program, as provided in G.S. 108A-54(a), the 5 State shall pay one hundred percent (100%) of the federal Medicare Part D clawback payments 6