Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] and effectiveness. 27 (6) Recommendations for statutory, budgetary, or administrative changes 28 needed to improve efficiency and effectiveness of services delivered to the 29 public. 30 (7) The consequences of discontinuing funding. 31 (8) Recommendations for improving services or reducing costs or duplication. 32 (9) The identification of policy issues that should be brought to the attention of 33 the General Assembly. 34 (10) Any other information necessary to fully support this continuation review 35 requirement. 36 37 ELIMINATE DISPLACED HOMEMAKERS PROGRAM/FUND 38 SECTION 30.2.(a) G.S. 7A-305(a2) reads as rewritten: 39 "(a2) In every action for absolute divorce filed in the district court, a cost of seventy-five 40 dollars ($75.00) shall be assessed against the person filing the divorce action. Costs collected 41 by the clerk pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer, who shall 42 deposit fifty-five dollars ($55.00)thirty-five dollars ($35.00) to the North Carolina Fund for 43 Displaced Homemakers established under G.S. 143B-394.10 and twenty dollars ($20.00)forty 44 dollars ($40.00) to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B-9. Costs 45 assessed under this subsection shall be in addition to any other costs assessed under this 46 section." 47 SECTION 30.2.(a1) G.S. 7A-305(a2), as amended by subsection (a) of this 48 section, reads as rewritten: 49 "(a2) In every action for absolute divorce filed in the district court, a cost of seventy-five 50 dollars ($75.00) shall be assessed against the person filing the divorce action. Costs collected 51 by the clerk pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer, who shall

Page 268 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 deposit thirty-five dollars ($35.00) to the North Carolina Fund for Displaced Homemakers 2 established under G.S. 143B-394.10 and forty dollars ($40.00)seventy-five dollars ($75.00) to 3 the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B-9. Costs assessed under this 4 subsection shall be in addition to any other costs assessed under this section." 5 SECTION 30.2.(b) G.S. 143B-393 reads as rewritten: 6 "§ 143B-393. North Carolina Council for Women – creation; powers and duties. 7 There is hereby created the North Carolina Council for Women of the Department of 8 Administration.