Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] services, goods, supplies, or merchandise made available to recipients of the Medical 27 Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children, and reimbursement for the 28 services, goods, supplies, or merchandise made available to recipients of the Medical 29 Assistance Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children. 30 (b) State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the Centers for 31 Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina Medicaid Program and the NC 32 Health Choice program shall have the force and effect of rules adopted pursuant to Article 2A 33 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." 34 SECTION 12H.9.(c) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 35 read as follows: 36 "(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the 37 following: 38 … 39 (22) The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the content 40 of State Plans, State Plan Amendments, and Waivers approved by the 41 Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the North Carolina 42 Medicaid Program and the NC Health Choice program." 43 SECTION 12H.9.(d) G.S. 150B-21.1(a) is amended by adding a new