Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Each individual Ten-Day CRFL shall identify the 12 vessel for which the block of 10 Ten-Day CRFLs is issued. An individual Ten-Day CRFL 13 issued as part of a block of 10 Ten-Day CRFLs may only be used on the vessel for which it was 14 issued. An individual Ten-Day CRFL issued as part of a block of 10 Ten-Day CRFLs may not 15 be used on a for hire boat.vessel. A block of 10 Ten-Day CRFLs shall expire two years from 16 the date of purchase." 17 SECTION 14.8.(r) G.S. 113–182.1(b) reads as rewritten: 18 "(b) The goal of the plans shall be to ensure the long-term viability of the State's 19 commercially and recreationally significant species or fisheries. Each plan shall be designed to 20 reflect fishing practices so that one plan may apply to a specific fishery, while other plans may 21 be based on gear or geographic areas. Each plan shall: 22 … 23 (5) Specify a time period, not to exceed two years from the date of the adoption 24 of the plan, for endingto end overfishing. This subdivision shall only apply 25 to a plan for a fishery that is not producing a sustainable harvest.This 26 subdivision shall not apply if the Fisheries Director determines that the 27 biology of the fish, environmental conditions, or lack of sufficient data make 28 implementing the requirements of this subdivision incompatible with 29 professional standards