Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] family's income. 11 SECTION 12H.10.(d) The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of 12 Medical Assistance, shall provide Medicaid coverage to "independent foster care adolescents," 13 ages 18, 19, and 20, as defined in section 1905(w)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 14 1396d(w)(1)), without regard to the adolescent's assets, resources, or income levels. 15 SECTION 12H.10.(e) The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of 16 Medical Assistance, shall provide Medicaid coverage to women who need treatment for breast 17 or cervical cancer and who are defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVIII). 18 SECTION 12H.10.(f) G.S. 108A-54.1 is recodified as G.S. 108A-66.1. 19 G.S. 108A-66.1(a), as recodified by this subsection, reads as rewritten: 20 "(a) Title. – This act section may be cited as the Health Coverage for Workers With 21 Disabilities Act. The Department shall implement a Medicaid buy-in eligibility category as 22 permitted under P.L. 106-170, Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999. 23 The Department shall establish rules, policies, and procedures to implement this act in 24 accordance with this section." 25 SECTION 12H.10.(g) Effective January 1, 2014, G.S. 108A-70.21(a)(1)d. reads as 26 rewritten: 27 "§ 108A-70.21. Program eligibility; benefits; enrollment fee and other cost-sharing; 28 coverage from private plans; purchase of extended coverage. 29 (a)