Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] and 42 alternative schools." 43 SECTION 8.13.(h) The State Board of Education shall issue the first annual report 44 cards under G.S. 115C-12(9)c1, as amended by this section, no earlier than August 1, 2014. 45 SECTION 8.13.(i) The State Board of Education shall not be subject to the 46 requirements of Section 7.7(b) of this act for the development of school performance scores 47 and grades in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(9)c1, as amended by this section. 48 SECTION 8.13.(j) This section applies beginning with the 2013-2014 school year. 49 50 LEA BUDGETARY FLEXIBILITY 51 SECTION 8.14. G.S. 115C-105.25 reads as rewritten:

S402 [Edition 5] Page 53 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 "§ 115C-105.25. Budget flexibility. 2 (a) Consistent with improving student performance, a local board shall provide 3 maximum flexibility to schools in the use of funds to enable the schools to accomplish their 4 goals. 5 (b) Subject to the following limitations, local boards of education may transfer and may 6 approve transfers of funds between funding allotment categories: 7 (1) In accordance with a school improvement plan accepted under 8 G.S. 115C-105.27, State funds allocated for teacher assistants may be 9 transferred only for personnel (i) to serve students only in kindergarten 10 through third grade, or (ii) to serve students primarily in kindergarten 11 through third grade when the personnel are assigned to an elementary school 12 to serve the whole school. Funds allocated for teacher assistants may be 13 transferred to reduce class size or to reduce the student-teacher ratio in 14 kindergarten through third grade so long as the affected teacher assistant 15 positions are not filled when the plan is amended or approved by the 16 building-level staff entitled to vote on the plan or the affected teacher 17 assistant positions are not expected to be filled on the date the plan is to be 18 implemented. Any State funds appropriated for teacher assistants that were 19 converted to certificated teachers before July 1, 1995, in accordance with 20 Section 1 of Chapter 986 of the 1991 Session Laws, as rewritten by Chapter 21 103 of the 1993 Session Laws, may continue to be used for certificated 22 teachers. 23 (1a) Funds for children with disabilities, career and technical education, and other 24 purposes may be transferred only as permitted by federal law and the 25 conditions of federal grants or as provided through any rules that the State 26 Board of Education adopts to ensure compliance with federal regulations. 27 (2) In accordance with a school improvement plan accepted under 28 G.S. 115C-105.27, (i) State funds allocated for classroom 29 materials/instructional supplies/equipment may be transferred only for the 30 purchase of