Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 36 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 37 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 38 an indigent." 39 SECTION 18B.16.(b) G.S. 15A-145.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to 40 read: 41 "(d) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 42 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the 43 time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection are payable to the Administrative 44 Office of the Courts. The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred twenty-two dollars 45 and fifty cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of Justice for the costs 46 of criminal record checks performed in connection with processing petitions for expunctions 47 under this section. The remaining fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be 48 retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing 49 petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by 50 an indigent." 51 SECTION 18B.16.(c) G.S. 15A-145.2(d) reads as rewritten: