Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] reads as rewritten: 35 "§ 89F-25. Fees. 36 (a) The Board shall determine fees for the following services that shall not exceed the 37 amounts specified in this section: 38 Application $ 50.00 39 Examination 125.00 40 License 85.00 41 Renewal 85.00 42 Restoration 110.00 43 Replacement license 50.00 44 Seal 30.00. 45 (b) The Board may charge the applicant the actual cost of preparation, administration, 46 and grading of examinations for soil scientists, in addition to its other fees." 47 48 INCREASE CERTAIN COMMERCIAL FERTILIZER FEES FOR PACKAGES OF 49 FIVE POUNDS OR LESS 50 SECTION 13.9.(a) G.S. 106-660(a) reads as rewritten:

S402 [Edition 5] Page 169 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 "(a) Each brand of commercial fertilizer for tobacco, specialty fertilizer, fertilizer 2 materials, manipulated manure and fortified mulch shall be registered by the person whose 3 name appears upon the label before being offered for sale, sold or distributed in this State, 4 except those brands expressly produced for experimental and demonstration purposes only. 5 Other fertilizers may be manufactured and sold without registration after obtaining a license as 6 required in G.S. 106-661(a). The application for registration shall be submitted in duplicate to 7 the Commissioner for his approval on forms furnished by the Commissioner, and shall include 8 a fee of five dollars ($5.00) per brand and grade for all packages greater than five pounds. The 9 registration fee for packages of five pounds or less shall be thirty dollars ($30.00).fifty-five 10 dollars ($55.00). All approved registrations expire on June 30 of each year. The application 11 shall include such information as deemed necessary by the Board of Agriculture." 12 SECTION 13.9.(b) G.S. 106-671(a) reads as rewritten: 13 "(a) For the purpose of defraying expenses on the inspection and of otherwise 14 determining the value of commercial fertilizers in this State, there shall be paid to the 15 Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services a charge of