Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees 47 shall be administratively located within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources 48 but shall be independent of the Department.Resources. 49 … 50 (g) Meeting Facilities. – The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall 51 provide meeting facilities for the Board of Trustees and its staff as requested by the Chair."

Page 172 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 SECTION 14.3.(g) G.S. 113A-256(j) reads as rewritten: 2 "(j) Debt. – Of the funds credited annually to the Fund, the Trustees may authorize 3 expenditure of a portion to reimburse the General Fund for debt service on special indebtedness 4 to be issued or incurred under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes for the purposes 5 provided in G.S. 113A-253(c)(1) through (4).Statutes. In order to authorize expenditure of 6 funds for debt service reimbursement, the Trustees must identify to the State Treasurer and the 7 Department of Administration the specific capital projects for which they would like special 8 indebtedness to be issued or incurred and the annual amount they intend to make available, and 9 request the State Treasurer to issue or incur the indebtedness. After special indebtedness has 10 been issued or incurred for a capital project requested by the Trustees, the Trustees must direct 11 the State Treasurer to credit to the General Fund each year the actual aggregate principal and 12 interest payments to be made in that year on the special indebtedness, as identified by the State 13 Treasurer." 14 SECTION 14.3.(h) G.S. 113A-258 reads as rewritten: 15 "§ 113A-258. Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Executive Director and staff. 16 The Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees, as soon as practicable after its 17 organization,The Secretary of Environment and