Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] 17 or guardian's shellfish license. 18 (i) Taking Shellfish Without a License for Personal Use. – Shellfish may be taken 19 without a license for personal use in quantities established by rules of the Marine Fisheries 20 Commission." 21 SECTION 14.8.(h) G.S. 113-169.3(e) reads as rewritten: 22 "(e) Application Fee for New Fish Dealers. – An applicant for a new fish dealer license 23 shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of fifty dollars ($50.00)sixty-two dollars and fifty 24 cents ($62.50) in addition to the license category fees set forth in this section." 25 SECTION 14.8.(i) G.S. 113-169.3(f) reads as rewritten: 26 "(f) License Category Fees. – Every fish dealer subject to licensing requirements shall 27 secure an annual license at each established location for each of the following activities 28 transacted there, upon payment of the fee set out: 29 (1) Dealing in oysters: $50.00;$62.50. 30 (2) Dealing in scallops: $50.00;$62.50. 31 (3) Dealing in clams: $50.00;$62.50. 32 (4) Dealing in hard or soft crabs: $50.00;$62.50. 33 (5) Dealing in shrimp, including bait: $50.00;$62.50. 34 (6) Dealing in finfish, including bait: $50.00;$62.50. 35 (7) Operating menhaden or other fish-dehydrating or oil-extracting processing 36 plants: $50.00; or$62.50. 37 (8) Consolidated license (all categories): $300.00.$375.00." 38 SECTION 14.8.(j) G.S. 113-169.4 reads as rewritten: 39 "§ 113-169.4. Licensing of ocean fishing piers; fees. 40 (a) The owner or operator of an ocean fishing pier within the coastal fishing waters who