Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The Department of Justice may also use up to one 3 million four hundred thousand dollars ($1,400,000) of the revenue generated by the fees 4 appropriated to the Department of Justice under this section to create and support up to five 5 new staff positions to help process petitions for expunction and conduct criminal record checks 6 required for those petitions. 7 SECTION 18B.16.(h) Subsections (a) through (f) of this section become effective 8 December 1, 2013, and apply to petitions for expunction filed on or after that date. 9 10 AMEND MOTION FEES 11 SECTION 18B.17.(a) G.S. 7A-305(f) reads as rewritten: 12 "(f) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) 13 shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion 14 not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a notice of 15 hearing on a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' 16 fees. No more than one fee shall be assessed for any motion for which a notice of hearing is 17 filed, regardless of whether the hearing is continued, rescheduled, or otherwise delayed." 18 SECTION 18B.17.(b) G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten: 19 "(g) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) 20 shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions of a notice of hearing on a motion 21 not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the