Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Funds unexpended and 19 unallotted on June 30, 2015, shall revert to the Highway Fund. 20 21 CONGESTION AND MOBILITY REPORTING 22 SECTION 34.8. G.S. 136-44.3 reads as rewritten: 23 "§ 136-44.3. Maintenance program. 24 The Department shall establish performance standards for the maintenance and operation of 25 the State highway system. In each even-numbered year, the Department of Transportation shall 26 survey the condition of the State highway system and shall prepare a report of the findings of 27 the survey. The report shall provide both quantitative and qualitative descriptions of the 28 condition of the system and shall provide estimates of the following: 29 (1) The annual cost to meet and sustain the established performance standards 30 for the primary and secondary highway system, to include: (i) routine 31 maintenance and operations, (ii) system preservation, and (iii) pavement and 32 bridge rehabilitation. 33 (2) Projected system condition and corresponding optimal funding requirements 34 for a seven-year plan to sustain established performance standards. 35 (3) Any significant variations in system conditions among highway divisions. 36 (4) An assessment of the level of congestion throughout the primary highway 37 system based on traffic data, and a ranking of the most congested areas 38 based on travel time reliability and the average number of congested hours, 39 together with the Department's recommendations for congestion reduction 40 and mobility improvement. 41 On the basis of the report and from funds available, the Department of Transportation shall 42 develop a statewide annual maintenance program for the State highway system, which shall be 43 subject to the approval of the Board of Transportation and is consistent with performance 44 standards. 45 The report on the condition of the State highway system and maintenance funding needs 46 shall be presented to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee by December 47 31 of each even-numbered year, and copies shall be made available to any member of the 48 General Assembly upon request." 49 50 REPEAL INTERMODAL CONTINUING APPROPRIATIONS 51 SECTION 34.9. The following statutes are repealed: