Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] The SEAA 29 shall conduct periodic evaluations of expenditures of the scholarship programs to determine if 30 allocations are utilized to ensure access to institutions of higher learning and to meet the goals 31 of the respective programs. SEAA may make recommendations for redistribution of funds to 32 The University of North Carolina, Department of Administration, and the President of the 33 Community College System regarding their respective scholarship programs, who then may 34 authorize redistribution of unutilized funds for a particular fiscal year. 35 SECTION 11.1.(f) G.S. 116B-7(a) reads as rewritten: 36 "(a) The income derived from the investment or deposit of the Escheat Fund shall be 37 distributed annually on or before July 15 August 15 to the State Education Assistance Authority 38 for grants and loans to aid worthy and needy students who are residents of this State and are 39 enrolled in public institutions of higher education in this State. Such grants and loans shall be 40 made upon terms, consistent with the provisions of this Chapter, pursuant to which the State 41 Education Assistance Authority makes grants and loans to other students under G.S. 116-201 to 42 116-209.23, Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes, policies of the Board of 43 Governors of The University of North Carolina regarding need-based grants for students of The 44 University of North Carolina, and policies of the State Board of Community Colleges regarding 45 need-based grants for students of the community colleges." 46 SECTION 11.1.(g) The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall 47 study the Scholarships for Children of War Veterans Program in the Department of 48 Administration and no later than March 1, 2014, shall report its findings to the Chairs of the 49 House of Representatives