Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] 10 SECTION 36.11.(f) G.S. 127A-169 reads as rewritten: 11 "§ 127A-169. Unexpended portion of State appropriation. 12 The unexpended portion of any appropriation from the General Fund of the State for the 13 purposes set out in this Article,Article, or in Article 17 of this Chapter, remaining at the end of 14 any biennium, shall not revert to the General Fund of the State, but shall constitute part of a 15 permanent fund to be expended from time to time in the manner and for the purposes set out in 16 this Article." 17 18 CLARIFY GENERAL ASSEMBLY'S AUTHORITY TO MAKE REPAIRS 19 SECTION 36.13. G.S. 120-32 reads as rewritten: 20 "§ 120-32. Commission duties. 21 The Legislative Services Commission is authorized to: 22 … 23 (11) To specify the operating and capital uses within the General Assembly 24 budget of funds appropriated to the General Assembly which remain 25 available for expenditure after the end of the biennial fiscal period, and to 26 revert funds under G.S. 143C-1-2. 27 …." 28 29 CLOSURE OF HORACE WILLIAMS AIRPORT 30 SECTION 36.14. The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina 31 shall effectuate the closure of the Horace Williams Airport by August 1, 2013. 32 33 REPAIR, MAINTENANCE, AND SELF-CONSTRUCTION TO STATE PROPERTY 34 SECTION 36.15.