Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] provisions in G.S. 115C-105.49(b), 115C-105.50, and 9 115C-105.52." 10 SECTION 8.43.(c) This section applies beginning with the 2013-2014 school year. 11 12 EMERGENCY AND CRISIS TRAINING 13 SECTION 8.44. The Department of Public Safety, through the North Carolina 14 Center for Safer Schools and in conjunction with the Department of Justice and the Department 15 of Public Instruction, shall develop school emergency and crisis training modules for school 16 employees and provide them to schools as soon as practicable. 17 18 VOLUNTEER SCHOOL SAFETY RESOURCE OFFICER PROGRAM 19 SECTION 8.45.(a) G.S. 14-269.2(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 20 read: 21 "(3a) Volunteer school safety resource officer. – A person who volunteers as a 22 school safety resource officer as provided by G.S. 162-26 or 23 G.S. 160A-288.4." 24 SECTION 8.45.(b) G.S. 14-269.2(g) is amended by adding a new subdivision to 25 read: 26 "(g) This section shall not apply to any of the following: 27 … 28 (7) A volunteer school safety resource officer providing security at a school 29 pursuant to an agreement as provided in G.S. 115C-47(61) and either 30 G.S. 162-26 or G.S. 160A-288.4, provided that the volunteer school safety 31 resource officer is acting in the discharge of the person's official duties and 32 is on the educational property of the school that the officer was assigned to 33 by the head of the appropriate local law enforcement agency." 34 SECTION 8.45.(c) G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 35 "§ 115C-47. Powers and duties generally. 36 In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education 37 shall have the power or duty: 38 … 39 (61) To Provide a Safe School