Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] misdemeanor." 43 SECTION 18B.14.(j) G.S. 20-127(d) reads as rewritten: 44 "(d) Violations. – A person who does any of the following commits a misdemeanor of 45 the class set in G.S. 20-176: Class 3 misdemeanor: 46 (1) Applies tinting to the window of a vehicle that is subject to a safety 47 inspection in this State and the resulting tinted window does not meet the 48 window tinting restrictions set in this section. 49 (2) Drives on a highway or a public vehicular area a vehicle that has a window 50 that does not meet the window tinting restrictions set in this section." 51 SECTION 18B.14.(k) G.S. 20-141(j1) reads as rewritten:

Page 244 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 "(j1) A person who drives a vehicle on a highway at a speed that is either more than 15 2 miles per hour more than the speed limit established by law for the highway where the offense 3 occurred or over 80 miles per hour is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Class 3 misdemeanor." 4 SECTION 18B.14.(l) G.S. 20-313(a) reads as rewritten: 5 "(a) On or after July 1, 1963, any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be 6 registered in this State who shall operate or permit such motor vehicle to be operated in this 7 State without having in full