Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] vehicles within the ownership, 28 custody or control of that agency to the Department, except 29 those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control 30 of the Highway Patrol, the State Bureau of Investigation, or 31 the constituent institutions of The University of North 32 Carolina which are used primarily for law-enforcement 33 purposes, and except those motor vehicles under the 34 ownership, custody or control of the Department of Public 35 Safety for Butner Public Safety which are used primarily for 36 law-enforcement, fire, or emergency purposes. purposes." 37 SECTION 16B.4.(d) G.S. 160A-288(d) reads as rewritten: 38 "(d) For purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of a 39 municipal police department: 40 (1) Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to 41 G.S. 115D-21.1(a) or G.S. 116-40.5(a). 42 (2) Colleges or universities which are licensed, or exempted from licensure, by 43 G.S. 116-15 and which employ company police officers commissioned by 44 the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E or Chapter 74G of the General 45 Statutes. 46 (3) Law enforcement agencies operated or eligible to be operated by a 47 municipality pursuant to G.S. 63-53(2). 48 (4) Butner Public Safety Authority. 49 (5) A Company Police agency of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer 50 Services commissioned by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74E of 51 the General Statutes."