Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes: 29 … 30 (44) To furnish the State Budget Director or the Director's designee a sample of 31 tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and 32 identification numbers have been removed that is suitable in character, 33 composition, and size for statistical analyses by the Office of State Budget 34 and Management." 35 36 EXEMPTIONS FROM MANAGEMENT FLEXIBILITY REDUCTIONS 37 SECTION 6.10. Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-4, expansion funds appropriated for 38 the 2013-2015 fiscal biennium to State agencies as defined by G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(24) shall not 39 be used to offset management flexibility adjustments in this act. 40 41 STATE BUDGET ACT AMENDMENTS 42 SECTION 6.12.(a) G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(19) reads as rewritten: 43 "(19) Nontax revenue. – Revenue that is not a tax proceed or a departmental 44 receipt and that is required by statute to be credited to the General Fund.a 45 fund." 46 SECTION 6.12.(b) G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(30) reads as rewritten: 47 "(30) Unreserved fund balance. – The available General Fund cash balance 48 effective June 30 after excluding documented encumbrances, unearned 49 revenue, federal grants, statutory requirements, and other legal obligations to 50 General Fund a fund's cash balance as determined by the State Controller.

S402 [Edition 5] Page 15 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 Beginning unreserved fund balance equals ending unreserved fund balance 2 from the prior fiscal year." 3 SECTION 6.12.(c) G.S. 143C-1-3(c) reads as rewritten: 4 "(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, funds established for The 5 University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions pursuant to the following statutes 6 are exempt from