Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] Carolina Session 2013 1 SUBPART XII-E. DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH 2 3 PERMIT FEE INCREASE FOR CERTAIN FOOD AND LODGING 4 ESTABLISHMENTS 5 SECTION 12E.1.(a) G.S. 130A-247 is amended by adding a new subdivision to 6 read: 7 "(8) "Temporary food establishment" means an establishment not otherwise 8 exempted from this part pursuant to G.S. 130A-250 that (i) prepares or 9 serves food, (ii) operates for a period of time not to exceed 21 days in one 10 location, and (iii) is affiliated with and endorsed by a transitory fair, 11 carnival, circus, festival, or public exhibition." 12 SECTION 12E.1.(b) G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as rewritten: 13 "(d) The Department shall charge each establishment subject to this section, except 14 nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging and Adult Services of 15 the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food 16 products or poultry products, temporary food establishments, limited food services 17 establishments, and public school cafeterias, a fee of seventy-five ninety-five dollars ($75.00) 18 ($95.00) for each permit issued. This fee shall be reassessed annually for permits that do not 19 expire. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Fees collected under 20 this subsection shall be used for State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation 21 programs and activities. No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the fees 22 twenty-five dollars ($25.00) of each fee collected under this subsection may be used to support 23 State health programs and activities." 24 SECTION 12E.1.(c) G.S. 130A-248(d1) reads as rewritten: 25 "(d1) The Department shall charge a twenty-five dollar ($25.00) late payment fee to any 26 establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by 27 the Division of Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that 28 prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, temporary food establishments, limited 29 food services establishments, and public school cafeterias, that fails to pay the fee required by 30 subsection (d) of this section within 45 days after billing by the Department. The Department 31 may, in accordance with G.S. 130A-23, suspend the permit of an establishment that fails to pay 32 the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department. The Department shall charge a 33 reinstatement fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to any establishment that requests 34 reinstatement of its permit after the permit has been suspended. The Commission shall adopt 35 rules to implement this subsection. 36 The clear proceeds of civil penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted 37 to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2." 38 SECTION 12E.1.(d) G.S. 130A-248 is amended by adding a new subsection to 39 read: 40 "(d2) A local health department shall charge each temporary food establishment and each 41 limited food services establishment a fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for each permit 42 issued. A local health department shall use all fees collected under this subsection for local 43 food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities." 44 SECTION 12E.1.(e) Subsections (a) through (d) of this section become effective 45 on July 1, 2013, and apply to food and lodging permits effective or reassessed on or after July 46 1, 2013. 47 SECTION 12E.1.(f) Section 31.11A of S.L. 2011-145, as amended by Section 61A 48 of S.L. 2011-391 and