Short Title: Appropriations Act of 2013. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 26, 2013
[…] reads as rewritten: 31 "(5) North Carolina State Parks. – One-half of the revenue derived from the 32 special plate shall be transferred quarterly to Natural Heritage Trust Fund 33 established under G.S. 113-77.7, and the remaining revenue shall be 34 transferred quarterly to the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund established 35 under G.S. 113-44.15.The revenue derived from the special plate shall be 36 transferred quarterly to Friends of State Parks, Inc., for its educational, 37 conservation, and other programs in support of the operations of the State 38 Parks System established in Article 2C of Chapter 113 of the General 39 Statutes." 40 41 PORTION OF DEED STAMP TAX PROCEEDS CREDITED TO CWMTF; PARTF 42 TECHNICAL CHANGE 43 SECTION 14.4.(a) G.S. 105-228.30(b) reads as rewritten: 44 "(b) The register of deeds of each county must remit the proceeds of the tax levied by 45 this section to the county finance officer. The finance officer of each county must credit 46 one-half of the proceeds to the county's general fund and remit the remaining one-half of the 47 proceeds, less taxes refunded and the county's allowance for administrative expenses, to the 48 Department of Revenue on a monthly basis. A county may retain two percent (2%) of the 49 amount of tax proceeds allocated for remittance to the Department of Revenue as compensation 50 for the county's cost in collecting and remitting the State's share of the tax. Of the funds 51 remitted to it pursuant to this section, the Department of Revenue must credit seventy-five

Page 174 S402 [Edition 5] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013 1 percent (75%) to the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-44.15 and 2 twenty-five percent (25%) to the Natural Heritage Trust Fund established under 3 G.S. 113-77.7.Clean Water Management Trust Fund established under G.S. 113A-253." 4 SECTION 14.4.(b) G.S. 113-44.15(a) reads as rewritten: 5 "(a) Fund Created. – There is established a Parks and Recreation Trust Fund in the State 6 Treasurer's Office.