Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The Court found that Washington's imposition of minimum stream flows was a proper regulation in light of the state and federal antidegradation regulations.78 In describing the federal policy, the majority stated: These regulations require States to "develop and adopt a statewide antidegradation policy and identify the methods for implementing such policy." 40 CFR § 131.12 (1992). These "implementation methods shall, at a minimum, be consistent with the ... [e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected." Ibid. EPA has explained that under its antidegradation regulation, "no activity is allow- ... able , ,79 which could partially or completely eliminate any existing use.