Michigan Technology Law Review
[…] As evidence for this theory, we turn to the patent record itself, revealing that several famous patents trace their origins to specific works of science fiction.10 The Article concludes with some observations on the value of science fiction to the world through the lens of patent law norms.

I. Patent Law’s Enablement Standard To obtain a patent, the inventor must supply enough information about their claimed invention to “enable” a person having ordinary skill in the art (the PHOSITA) to make and use it. This requirement, called “enablement,” is codified in Section 112 of the Patent Act, which states, in relevant part that “[t]he specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains...to make and use the same....”11 Enablement can be satisfied if the invention has been “reduced to practice,” meaning the inventor has a working version of the invention containing all its elements. Importantly, enablement can also be satisfied through “constructive reduction to practice,” where the patent’s disclosure