FORDHAM LAW SCHOOL 150 W. 62nd Street, , NY 10023
[…] Helping formerly incarcerated people become productive, law-abiding, tax-paying and gainfully employed citizens can yield significant, long-term cost-savings. Cost-savings would be evident across a wide range of government programs, including welfare and child support. A successfully reintegrated former offender would avoid entering the welfare system and be in a better position to meet child support obligations. For

86 Jeremy Travis, BUT THEY ALL COME BACK: FACING THE CHALLENGES OF PRISONER REENTY 87 (2005)

87 The recent amendment to N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1.05(6) added “the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration back into society” as a sentencing goal, reflecting the growing awareness of reentry.

Center for Community Alternatives 31 Justice Strategies Sentencing for Dollars