BYU Review
[…] and marketing contingent interests.”); Sitkoff, supra note 10, at 570 (noting that “there is no well-developed aftermarket for the beneficiaries’ interests” and that “in many American trusts the beneficiaries are disabled by so-called ‘spendthrift’ clauses from alienating (even involuntarily) their interest in the trust”). 28. See e.g., JOHN R. PRICE, PRICE ON CONTEMPORARY ESTATE PLANNING 1165 (2d ed. 2000) (noting that “it is difficult, if not impossible, to obtain the judicial removal of a trustee unless the trustee has engaged in an egregious breach of trust”). 29. UNIF. TRUST CODE § 706(a) (2000) (“The settlors, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.”); id. § 1001(b) (setting forth the remedies that a court may impose for a breach of trust). 30. Sitkoff, supra note 10 at 571; John Morley, The Separation of Funds and Managers: A Theory of Investment Fund Structure and Regulation, 123 YALE L.J. 1228, 1272 (2014) (noting that settlors impose