BYU Review
[…] Such benefits are often calculated through a formula that considers final salary and years of service. For example, a worker might be entitled at retirement to two percent of final average salary for each year worked. An employee who has worked for thirty years for the particular employer would be entitled sixty percent of her final average salary; an employee whose final average salary was $50,000 per year would be entitled to $30,000 per year in pension benefits, not counting retiree healthcare benefits. 64. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) (2012) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if (1) such plan is a governmental plan.”). Because ERISA’s funding requirements do not apply to public pension plans, state and local governments write their own rules for pension funding and administration.