REVIEW OF ALASKA STATUTES
[…] Id.

40

trigger the provisions of AS § 47.30.710, at which time a complete evaluation for 30-day civil commitment should be performed by a qualified evaluator. If the defendant meets the criteria for civil commitment under AS § 47.30.710, the criminal charges should be dismissed without prejudice. We have included proposed statutory language, attached as Appendix 2.

41

2. Competency Evaluations in Misdemeanor Cases

Current Law: AS § 12.47.070 allows for psychiatric examinations used to determine competency to employ any method “which is accepted by the medical profession for the examination of those alleged to be suffering from mental disease or defect.” AS § 12.47.070(c) notes that the report must include a description of the nature of the examination, a diagnosis of the mental condition of the defendant, and an opinion as to the defendant’s capacity to understand the proceedings against him and to assist in his defense.