REVIEW OF ALASKA STATUTES
[…] This amendment should specify that “specialty evaluation clinics” are to be conducted solely for purposes of forensic evaluation, not for treatment or the prescription of medication. Alternatively, the regulation could be amended to allow for a courtesy license for purposes of forensic examinations under Title 12 and Title 47. Either of these changes would allow psychiatrists to practice psychiatry via telebehavioral health within the state after receiving a courtesy license.

11

B. CIVIL MENTAL HEALTH LAW

1. Amendments to AS § 12.47.110(e) – Incompetence to Stand Trial and Civil Commitment

Current law: AS § 12.47.110(e) provides that:

A defendant charged with a felony and found to be incompetent to proceed under this section is rebuttably presumed to be mentally ill and to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others in proceedings under AS § 47.30.700–47.30.915. In evaluating whether a defendant is likely to cause serious harm, the court may consider as recent behavior the conduct with which the defendant was originally charged.

Findings: The Alaska legislature amended AS § 12.47.110 to add subsection (e) in 2008. The legislative history of the statute,11 as well as our interviews with various stakeholders, suggest that this amendment was intended to automatically initiate civil commitment proceedings upon a finding that a criminal defendant is incompetent to stand trial and non- restorable. While the legislative intent as reflected in the House Finance Committee Minutes seems clear, that intent is not reflected in the current statutory language and stakeholders report that subsection (e) is infrequently used.

Other states have adopted similar approaches to divert incompetent defendants to civil commitment. For example, Georgia requires the court, upon a finding that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial and that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will attain competency in the foreseeable future, to direct the Department of Behavioral Health to petition for civil commitment of the defendant.12 Similarly, Washington requires that courts, upon a finding that a defendant charged with a felony or misdemeanor is incompetent and is not likely to regain competency, dismiss the proceedings without prejudice and refer the defendant for a civil commitment evaluation.13