REVIEW OF ALASKA STATUTES
[…] This subsection automatically applies the GBMI verdict to defendants convicted of a lesser offense after the diminished capacity defense results in acquittal under the more serious offense. Because the successful use of the defense would mitigate a defendant’s sentence, this subsection would not likely deter him from introducing evidence of mental disease or defect. Furthermore, the verdict’s automatic application in this subsection completely avoids the potential for jury confusion. Automatically deeming defendants GBMI is also likely warranted in this context, because

39 AS § 12.47.050 prevents a GBMI defendant from being released on parole only during the course of treatment. The statute, however, does not prevent parole for such a defendant when he “no longer suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the public peace or safety.” 40 See, e.g., John D. Melville & David Naimark, Punishing the Insane: The Verdict of Guilty but Mentally Ill, 30 J. AM. ACAD. PSYCHIATRY & L. 553, 553 (2002) (citing Alaska’s GMBI statute as “an illustrative example of potential confusion”).

33