REVIEW OF ALASKA STATUTES
[…] Penal Code § 1369.1(b) (“This section does not abrogate or limit any law enacted to ensure the due process rights set forth in Sell v. United States (2003) 539 U.S. 166.”). Cal. Penal Code § 1370(B)(i)(III) also lists the Sell factors in another provision of the statute allowing for the use of medication to restore competency in criminal defendants. 47 See, e.g., STEPHANIE RHOADES & COLLEEN RAY, ALASKA COURT SYSTEM, JUDGE’S GUIDE TO HANDLING CASES INVOLVING PERSONS WITH MENTAL DISORDERS (Mary Greene ed., 2008). 48 See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat § 178.425 (allowing the court order on a finding of incompetence to “include the involuntary administration of medication if appropriate for treatment to competency”).

37

RECOMMENDATIONS:

1. AS § 12.47.110 should be amended to allow for the court order on a finding of incompetency to include the involuntary administration of medication, if appropriate, for treatment to competency.