REVIEW OF ALASKA STATUTES
[…] 6

While the majority of Competency Subcommittee members generally felt that evaluations should be conducted by neutral and qualified evaluators, API expressed concern about the availability of neutral and qualified evaluators due to workforce shortages throughout the state and suggested that civil commitment evaluations need not be conducted by a neutral evaluator, as long as that evaluator was unbiased. Similarly, the Department of Law, Civil Division, objected to the proposed recommendations for “qualified evaluators” throughout the statutes.

RECOMMENDATIONS:

1. AS § 12.47.070 should be amended to remove references to a “defendant’s fitness to proceed,” or “reason to believe a mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case.” Instead, the statute should simply refer to “a defendant’s competence to proceed under AS § 12.47.100.”