REVIEW OF ALASKA STATUTES
[…] Only one state—California—includes an explicit reference to Sell in its statutes.46 The vast majority of states, including Alaska, seem to have simply relied on United States Supreme Court precedent in Sell and Harper to guide decision-making in this area.47 Some states simply allow an order upon a finding of incompetence to include the administration of medication to restore competency.48

44 539 U.S. 166, 181–82 (2003) (emphasis in original). 45 494 U.S. 210, 227 (1990). 46 Cal. Penal Code § 1369.1(b) (“This section does not abrogate or limit any law enacted to ensure the due process rights set forth in Sell v. United States (2003) 539 U.S. 166.”). Cal.