Stanford Law Review
[…] See id. §§ 404.1520(d), 416.920(d), 416.929(a)-(b). If the claimant clears that hurdle, she is found to be disabled. If not, the fourth step considers whether the plaintiff can, assuming that she has work experience, do her previous job in view of her medical limitations; if she cannot, she proceeds to the fifth step and is eligible for benefits only if, in view of her health, age, education, and experience, she cannot engage in other work in the national economy. Id. §§ 404.1520(a)(iv)-(v), (f), (g), 416.920(f), (g). 67. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)-(3) (2018). The Rehabilitation Act has a similar definition. 29 U.S.C. § 705(20) (2018) (defining an “individual with a disability” as an individual who “has a physical or mental impairment which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment”).

1182 Medicalization and the New Civil Rights 72 STAN. L. REV. 1165 (2020)