Stanford Law Review
[…] 476. See Regulations Under the Americans with Disabilities Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 31,126, 31,140 (May 17, 2016) (codified at 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630, app. § 1630.14(d)(1) (2019)) (noting that wellness programs are permitted to require screening “for the purpose of alerting [employees] to health risks of which they may have been unaware,” and that employers may offer incentives to participate in such programs). While employers can incentivize employees to get checkups, they can only condition incentives on the outcome of those checkups in very limited circumstances. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-4(j)(2)(B) (permitting use of incentives for a “diagnostic testing program that provides a reward for participation and does not base any part of the reward on outcomes”). Peter Conrad has attempted to separate out “medicalization” and “healthicization.” Peter Conrad, Medicalization and Social Control, 18 ANN. REV. SOC. 209, 223 (1992).