Medical in Florida
[…] Growing, processing, distributing, selling, or dispensing marijuana – s. 381.986(12)(j), F.S. A person or entity that cultivates, processes, distributes, sells, or dispenses marijuana and is not licensed as a medical marijuana treatment center violates s. 893.13, F.S. That hasn’t changed. Possessing a cannabis plant – s. 381.986(1)(j), F.S. While possessing up to 4 ounces of marijuana for medical use is legal, possessing cannabis seeds or entire plants, whether growing or harvested, is still illegal under s. 893.13, F.S. Possessing food items – s. 381.986(1)(j), F.S. The definition of medical marijuana specifically excludes “possession, use, or administration of marijuana…in the form of commercially produced food items other than edibles.” Legal edibles must be dispensed by a treatment center.