July 9, 2009
[…] (2) determine whether the proposed undertaking adversely affects the identified property and if so, (3) then enter consultation with the Advisory Council involving an onsite inspection, public information meeting, and consideration of alternatives to avoid or mitigate the adverse effects. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3, 800.6. Where an Indian tribe has assumed the section 106 responsibilities of the SHPO on tribal lands, consultation for undertakings occurring on tribal land or for effects on tribal land is with the Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (“THPO”) for the Indian tribe in lieu of the SHPO. 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(c)(1).

Where, as here, alternatives being considered consist of large corridors, “the agency official may use a phased process to conduct identification and evaluation efforts.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b). “The agency official may also defer final identification and evaluation of historic properties if it is specifically provided for in a . . . programmatic agreement executed pursuant to § 800.14(b) . . ..” Id. The process, however, must still: