Animal Science Prod Inc V. China Minmetals Materials Impo
[…] If [the Sherman Act] appl[ies] to such conduct only because of the operation of paragraph (1)(B), then [the Sherman Act] shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export business in the United States. 15 U.S.C. § 6a. Parsing this text reveals that the FTAIA first limits the reach of the U.S. antitrust laws by articulating a general rule that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce . with foreign nations.” The FTAIA then creates two distinct exceptions that restore the authority of the Sherman Act.