PERMISSIBLE BURDEN OR CONSTITUTONAL VIOLATION? A FIRST AMENDMENT ANALYSIS OF CONGRESS' PROPOSED REMOVAL OF TAX DEDUCTIBILITY FROM ADVERTISEMENTS
[…] See Diane Ritter. The FirstAmendment, Commercial Speech and the Futureof Tobacco Mar. 20001 PERMISSIBLE BURDEN OR CONSTIITTONAL VIOLATION? 543 uormart,however, was only one of many opinions in the case and created considerable confusion about the future applica- tion of CentralHudson.' The Court alleviated some of the confusion created by 44 Liquormart in Greater New Orleans Broadcasting Ass'n v. United States,' which reconciled a split in the lower courtsP concerning the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 1304, a stat- ute that "prohibit[ed] radio and television broadcasting... of 'any advertisement of... any lottery, gift enterprise, or simi- lar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance... .'"9 In a per curiam decision, the Court applied the Central Hudson test and found the statute too broad and riddled with exceptions to pass First Amend- ment scrutiny.