LESS IS MORE AND SMALL IS BEAUTIFUL: HOW ’S CAMPAIGN-FINANCE LAW CAN REJUVENATE DEMOCRACY
[…] This provision is no longer part of Act 64. Both the United States District Court for the District of Vermont and the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit struck it down as a violation of the First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and association, and the plaintiffs will not challenge these decisions in the Supreme Court because they opposed the limit on contributions from nonresidents in the lower courts. Sorrell, 118 F. Supp. 2d at 483. 52. See tit. 17, § 2805(f) (2002 & Supp. 2005) (defining “immediate family” to mean “individuals related to the candidate in the first, second or third degree of consanguinity”); DEBORAH L. MARKOWITZ, SEC’Y OF STATE, GUIDE TO VERMONT’S CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW 11 (2004), available at http://vermont-elections.org/elections1/2001cfguide.pdf (explaining that while Vermont law nowhere defines the degrees of consanguinity, it is widely accepted that the first degree of