LESS IS MORE AND SMALL IS BEAUTIFUL: HOW ’S CAMPAIGN-FINANCE LAW CAN REJUVENATE DEMOCRACY
[…] 65. Tit. 17, § 2805a(a)(1). 66. Id. § 2805a(a)(2). 67. Id. § 2805a(a)(3). 68. Id. § 2805a(a)(4). 69. Id. § 2805a(a)(5). 70. Id. § 2805a(c). 71. Id. 72. LARRY BERMAN & BRUCE ALLEN MURPHY, APPROACHING DEMOCRACY 139 (3d ed. 2001). 73. Id. at 141–42. 74. Tit. 17, § 2809(c) (2002). 75. Id. § 2809(a)–(d). 2005] Less Is More and Small Is Beautiful 13

There are two exceptions to this rule: one for expenditures of less than $50, and the other for expenditures by political parties or PACs that benefit more than six candidates and that “facilitate[] party or political committee functions, voter turnout, platform promotion or organizational capacity.”76 The purpose of this rule is to limit the power of wealthy organizations to influence elections in Vermont by spending large sums of money on media campaigns on behalf of candidates whom they support.77 Act 64 restricts the clout of these organizations by counting their expenditures toward the