Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Essentially, this includes all funds greater than fifty dollars spent "on a candidate's behalf' or "that is coordinated with the campaign and benefits the candidate." See Randall, 126 S. Ct. at 2486 (plurality opinion). 143. Randall, 126 S.Ct. at 2486 (plurality opinion) (noting that "[t]hese provisions apply so as to count against a campaign's expenditure limit any spending by political parties or committees that is coordinated with the campaign and benefits the candidate"). 144. Id. (citing § 2809(b), (d)). 145. 1d. at 2486. 146. Id. (citing § 2805(a)). The Act defines contribution as "[a]ny expenditure made on a candidate's behalf . . . if it is 'intentionally facilitated by, solicited by or approved by' the candidate." Id. at 2486-87 (citing § 2809(a), (c)). Furthermore, "a party expenditure that 'primarily benefits six or fewer candidates who are associated with the' party is 'presumed' to count against the party's contribution limits." Id. at 2487 (citing § 2809(a), (d)).