Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] Imperiale & Casadevall, supra, at 2. 43. See Imperiale & Casadevall, supra note 42, at 3. “[Federal Agencies may] [r]equest voluntary redaction of the research publications or communications[;][c]lassify the research, in accordance with National Security Decision Directive/NSDD-189[; or] [n]ot provide or terminate research funding.” Franca R. Jones, Dual Use Research of Concern: The March 29 Policy, NAT’L SCI. ADVISORY BOARD FOR BIOSECURITY (Nov. 27, 2012), https://osp.od.nih.gov/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/NSABB_Meeting_Jones _March_29_Policy_slides%20(1).pdf (emphasis in original). 44. 42 U.S.C. § 2181 (2012). Note, however, § 2181(a): “No patent shall hereinafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in . . . an atomic weapon.” Id. (emphasis added). “Solely” invites a comparison to dual-use research as described in note 42, as it implies that nuclear-related patents which have a second use are not necessarily excluded under that provision.