1 WANGER JONES HELSLEY PC 265 E. River Park Circle, Suite 310 2 Fresno, 93720 Telephone: (559) 233-4800 3 Facsimile: (559) 233-9330
[…] State Water Resources Control Bd. v. Forni (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 743, 750 [citing 7 Peabody v. City of Vallejo (1935) 2 Cal.2d 351, 367].) 8 38. The Board has authority flowing from Article X, Section 2 to subordinate an unexercised 9 riparian right to prevent “the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water.” 10 (Peabody, supra, 2 Cal.2d at 367 [holding that Article X, Section 2’s mandates “apply to the use of all 11 water, under whatever right the use may be enjoyed”].)