August 20, 2019
[…] Id. Colorado’s presidential electors are appointed through the state’s general election. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-301. Nominees for presidential electors are selected at political party conventions or selected by unaffiliated presidential or vice presidential candidates. Id. §§ 1-4-302, -303. After being appointed, the presidential electors are required to convene on a specified day to take an oath required by state law and then to cast their ballots for President and Vice President. Id. § 1-4-304(1). Colorado requires the presidential electors to “vote for the presidential candidate, and, by separate ballot, vice-presidential candidate who received the highest number of votes at the preceding general election in this state.” Id. § 1-4-304(5). If there is a vacancy “in the office of presidential elector because of death, refusal to act, absence, or other cause, the presidential electors present shall immediately proceed to fill the vacancy in the electoral college.” Id. § 1-4-304(1). After all vacancies are filled, the presidential electors “proceed to perform the duties required of them by the constitution and laws of the United States.” Id. A presidential elector who attends and votes at the required time and place receives $5 per day of attendance plus mileage reimbursement at $0.15 per mile. Id. § 1-4-305. 3 Appellate Case: 18-1173 Document: 010110215652 Date Filed: 08/20/2019 Page: 8 B. Factual History In April 2016, Mr.